標題: 新與舊的交替掙扎:艾迪絲.華頓《純真年代》中美國歷史文化承襲的映照

關鍵字: 19th century America;十九世紀美國;American Victorianism;Americanism;American Individualism;struggle;Edith Wharton;America vs. Europe;美國維多利亞時代;美國主義;美國個人主義;掙扎;艾迪絲.華頓;歐美

摘要:

Best-known for her stories and ironic novels about upper-class people, Edith Wharton puts her characters under the conflict between social and individual fulfillment, between desire and repressed sexuality, and between the manners of old families and the shocks of modernization. Written in 1920, The Age of Innocence is a memoir of the Old New York of the 1870s, a time of Wharton's own childhood. Despite the fact that its major plot is set upon love and marriage, the novel also concentrates on issues relating to historical backgrounds. This thesis is a reading of The Age of Innocence from a perspective often neglected by critics of the novel. Putting the novel under historical and social contexts, I argue that the struggles of the characters are due to the American heritage and social development, such as the myth of American Adam, social boundaries and traditional roles of women in American homes. Characters in the novel suffer from and struggle with making choices between conflicting values. By examining the novel from the historical approach, I hope to draw out the problem of American identity the novel reflects.

艾迪絲.華頓擅長於描繪上層階級的種種掙扎。從華頓細膩與諷刺的文風中,我們看到了角色心理層面的矛盾與衝突。而這些衝突存在於社會大框架與角色個人自我實現間的衡量、壓抑的性別觀念與欲望間的掙扎、以及舊社會與新潮流間的拉扯。華頓於1920年完成了《純真年代》,並於1921年以此成為第一位獲得普立茲文學獎之女性作家。小說背景為1870年有著層層保護的紐約舊社會,主軸則是繞著主角紐蘭與其妻子、愛人間的三角關係。由於女性作家身分以及小說中愛情與婚姻的主題,許多對於華頓的研究著重於性別關係上的討論,而在此論文中除了性別問題,將著重於小說角色受美國文化與歷史脈絡影響之討論。本論文所觸及的議題包括了十九世紀末期紐約上層社會受美國傳統文化傳承之影響、美國傳統家庭與角色間的關係、美國與歐洲歷史上的曖昧、新舊社會的交替等方面,並以此來突顯美國人因其特殊的歷史傳承在自我身份定位上的矛盾與掙扎。