標題: Semiotics, History and Representation in Samuel R. Delany's Return to Nevron Series

關鍵字: 科幻小說;science fiction;符號學;後結構主義;歷史再現;性別與再現;semiotics;poststructuralism;history and representation;Sexuality and Representation;Samuel R. Delany

摘要:

賽謬爾‧狄雷尼是當前文學界的巨孽之一,名聲不亞於以撒‧艾西莫夫、亞瑟‧克拉克與娥蘇拉‧勒瑰恩等科幻作家。狄雷尼1942年出生於紐約中產階級家庭,除了是一位多產的科幻小說家之外,他的小說也數次獲獎。《巴別塔-17》與《愛因斯坦交叉點》分別為他拿下兩座星雲獎,另一本非小說類的書,《光影浮動:在東方山谷中的性與科幻小說》則是在1989年獲得雨果獎。

狄雷尼在1979年出版了他自己所稱之的「劍與魔法」故事集:《涅維揚傳說》。這部小說後來演變成《回到涅維揚》四部曲,包含《涅維揚傳說》、《涅維揚娜》、《飛離涅維揚》及《回到涅維揚》等四本書。在這四部曲裡,狄雷尼生動地描述了人類從野蠻發展至文明的歷史轉變、以物易物的方式到貨幣系統的產生、人類如何發明文字與符號、以及瑞文古族(The Rulvyn tribe)的母系制度等。

論文主要研究《回到涅維揚》四部曲。第一章仔細地閱讀狄雷尼的符號學花園。在這個章節裡,我以索緒爾的語言理論為基礎來佐證語言符號的武斷性,接著我以文中奴隸所戴的頸圈為例,指出符號的意義會隨著不同的脈絡而改變。

論文第二章以後設小說的觀點來閱讀《涅維揚》系列。後設小說主要是小說家們為了質疑小說與真實之間的關係所使用的一種文學技巧。我採用帕特里莎‧渥厄的理論來分析小說中的後設層次。

第三章討論性別與再現的問題。在此章節裡,我首先討論文本中所仿擬的伊甸園故事,試圖證明性別認同是如何經由社會所建構而成。接著我將以文本所提及的愛滋議題來討論愛滋病的醫療報告如何可能成為一種壓抑非正統性別偏好(像是同性戀者)的性別論述。

第四章從文本的例子來檢視歷史與再現的問題,試圖說明歷史書寫仍然脫離不了意識形態滲透的困境。本章的最後一個部份也簡要說明了後現代歷史學的觀點,嘗試釐清後現代主義者所採取的立場。

It is no exaggeration to say that Samuel R. Delany remains one of the prominent giants in the literary circle whose fame is paralleled with Issac Asimov, Arthur C. Clarke, and Ursula K Le Guin. Born in 1942 in New York to a middle-class family, Delany is a vigorous and prolific science fiction writer who is the nominee and the winner of several literary awards. Babel-17 (1966) and The Einstein Intersection (1967) respectively earned him two Nebula awards, and his non-fiction book, often seen as his autobiography, The Motion of Light in Water: Sex and Science Fiction in East Village received a Hugo in 1989.

In 1979, Delany published his first sword-and-sorcery story—Tales of Nevèrÿon, which ultimately becomes the project of four-volume Return to Nevèrÿon series. In this tetralogy—Tales of Nevèrÿon, Neveryona, Flight from Nevèrÿon, and Return to Nevèrÿon, Delany vividly depicts the historical and social transition from barbarism to civilization, from barter economy to currency system, how people invented signs and words, and the matriarchal structure in the Rulvyn tribe.

The thesis is a study on Delany's Return to Nevèrÿon series. Chapter One aims to offer a careful reading of Delany's semiotic garden. In this chapter, Saussure's theory of language is examined to demonstrate the arbitrary nature of linguistic system. Then I analyze the meaning of the slave's collar in the story to show that a sign's meaning is altered along with different contexts.

Chapter Two intends to read the Nevèrÿon series as a metafiction. Metafiction is a technique used by novelists to interrogate the relationship between fiction and reality. In this chapter, I use Patricia Waugh's theoretical work Metafiction to analyze the metafictional qualities in Nevèrÿon series.

Chapter Three looks at the issue of gender and representations. First, I examine Raven's gender story which is also a parody of the Eden story to illustrate that gender identities are not naturally formed but socially constructed. The case of AIDS is also examined to show that this deadly disease AIDS is not simply a medical issue but may be constructed as a discourse to oppress unorthodox sexual preferences such as gay men.

Chapter Four again re-examine the problem of representation, using textual evidence to illustrate that historical writings is a problematic discourse in that it still has a difficulty in escaping ideological penetrations. The last section of this chapter examines the main idea of postmodern historiography in order to clarify postmodernist's positions.