標題: The Vampiric Other: A Study of Bram Stoker's Dracula

關鍵字: vampire;吸血鬼;Dracula;Gothic novel;Deleuze;Guattari;Bram Stoker;Self and Other;哥特式小說;德勒茲與瓜達希;史托克;自我與他者;維多利亞時期

投射其本身價值觀的「他者」;此「他者」被描繪成另一個具侵略性的帝權/父權之主體

威脅著原來的主體。以後殖民論述的術語來說,此過程稱之「反向殖民」(reverse-colon ization)。在此小說中,「反向殖民」展現在兩方面:一方面是介於驅鬼者與吸血鬼,另

一方面是在男性與女性(女吸血鬼)之間的權力運作中。因此,此吸血鬼成為英國維多利亞

時期帝權/ 父權之主體對種族「他者」與性別「他者」恐懼的化身。另外,《吸血鬼--德

古拉》被 視為是一本維多利亞末期的「哥特式小說」(Gothic novel)。在此類小說中經

常可發現 對未知及怪異「他者」的恐懼之主題。在本小說中,恐懼的來源是來自德古拉

伯爵及女吸血鬼。然而吾人必須了解到此恐懼並不是一個目的,而是呈現維多利亞末期意

識形態如何運作的一種手段。

This thesis applies Deleuze and Guattari's theory, including mainly "desiring machine," "territorialization,""deterritorialization," "reterritorialization"

to show the power relation between the Self (the repressing) and the Other (th e repressed) as well as the imperial/patriarchal ideology in Bram Stoker's Dra cula. The vampiric Other (Count Dracula and vampiric women) in Dracula can be taken as the embodiment of the repressed object being subjected to British im perial/patriarchal subject--the vampire hunters. This thesis elucidates how a n Other/object is formed within a Self/subject's constructed "territory" by th e Self/subject's "desire." In fact, the vampiric Other also manifests the impe rial/patriarchal Self's projection of its own value onto its Other, who serves as another imperial/patriarchal subject reverse-colonizing it. The "reverse- colonization" in Dracula is shown on two respects. One is between vampire- hun ters and the vampires; the other male and female (vampiric women). Therefore,t he vampire becomes a projection of a Victorian imperial/patriarchal subject's fear of racial Other and sexual Other in disguise. On the other hand, Dracula is usually categorized as a late-Victorian Gothic novel. The fear of "unknown

" and "uncanny" Other is often found in Gothic novels. In Dracula, the fear co mes from Count Dracula and vampiric women. However, the fear in this novel is not an end in itself, but a means to make us realize the late-Victorian ideol ogical value.