標題: 國際學術會議管理系統於Fedora與Tomcat上之移植

摘要:

國際學術會議管理系統於Fedora與Tomcat上移植,改善舊系統中不合理或錯誤的程式設計且增加新功能。重由程式碼中萃取出當初系統之設計資訊,將系統由程式碼層次提升至設計層次,頗為鉅大研究。

本系統下分有九個子系統:1.論文作者相關資訊、2.投稿論文管理、3.議程委員/審查委員管理、4.論文分配管理、5.論文審查結果管理、6.註冊管理、7.時段管理、8.論文投稿/審查系統組態、9.會議設定管理。

本研究之系統的目標為:1.簡化報名之繁瑣手續,申請者可利用網路報名之便,以有效且快速地填寫申請表。2.簡化論文作者之投稿手續,論文作者可以省去文件複雜投遞手續,只要進入本系統操作基本選單,即可獲得線上論文投稿。3.自動發電子郵件,審查或定稿截止日前幾天,管理者勿需以人力方式通知審查委員或論文作者,系統會自動發Mail通知相關人員。4.提高論文審查效率,本系統論文審查流程採用電腦化以產生時段分配表,容易查詢到你的時段(Query Your Session),如此提高審查之效率。5.降低審查成本提昇會議整體品質, 論文審查程序的簡化,將減少人力及紙張的浪費並使會議行政運作更為迅速、正確及流暢。

Porting a management system for international conferences to Fedora and Tomcat improves the unreasonable or wrong programming design and increases the new function to the old system. Extracting the original system of designing information from Source code improves the system from the programming code layer to the designing layer. It's really a great research.

The system below has nine sub-systems: 1. Author's information 2.The management of submitted paper 3.The management of committee members and reviewing members 4.The management of dispatching paper 5.The management of results of reviewing paper 6.The management of the registration 7.The management of the session 8.The system's configuration of the paper submission/reviewing system 9.The management of the conference's setting.

The goal of the research is to 1. Simplify the complicated process of registering and applicators can use the Internet to efficiently fill in the application. 2. Simplify the process of submitting paper for the authors. Authors can omit the complicated process and just enter the basic operating menu of the system to submit their paper on line. 3. Send the E-mail automatically. Managers do not need to inform reviewers or authors by themselves. The system will send the E-mail to them before the deadline. 4. Improve the efficiency of the paper reviewing. The reviewing process of the system adopts the computerization to arrange the timetable. It is easy to query your session and improve the efficiency of reviewing. 5. Decreasing the cost of reviewing and enhancing the whole qualities of conferences. The simplification of the process of reviewing will reduce the waste of paper and the labor power and let the process of the administration of meetings becomes rapid, correct and smooth.