標題: 高效率高速雙倍率管線式快速傅利葉/反傅利葉轉換結構

關鍵字: 高效率;FFT;雙倍率;管線式;高速雙倍率;傳輸率;乘法器;演算法;高效率;快速傅利葉

摘要

目前無線區域網路的主流產品多遵循著使用由多載波調變演變而來的正交分頻多工傳輸技術802.11a/g標準協定,該協定最高可提供54Mbps的傳輸速率。

然而傳輸率的需求是不斷的提升,所以本論文我們針對Radix-2演算法提出一個高效率高速雙倍率管線式快速傅利葉/反快速傅利葉轉換架構,將其運用在未來Gbps之多輸入多輸出正交分頻多工的通訊系統中,該雙輸入架構藉由時程分割、硬體共享的方式可提供兩倍資料運算產量,使得管線式乘法器及其他處理單元的運用率達到100%,減少硬體兩倍輸入時增加的硬體成本,藉由操作頻率及硬體使用效率兩者的提升,本高效率高速雙倍率管線式快速傅利葉/反快速傅利葉轉換架構可以比傳統單輸入快速傅利葉/反快速傅利葉轉換架構在處理量大上十倍。

本硬體設計採用UMC 0.18m 1P6M CMOS 製程,雙輸入資料的寬度設為16位元,電路於83MHz的執行速度下功率消耗406mW,晶片面積1.21mm2。

Abstract

Currently, the most popular WLAN products are using 802.11 a/g standards with Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing (OFDM) evolved from multi-carrier transmission technology. It can provide the transmission rate up to 54Mbps.

However, the requirement of higher transmission rate is always desired. In this thesis an efficient high speed double-rate pipelined fast fourier transform / inverse fast fourier transform (FFT/IFFT) architecture with radix-2 algorithm in this thesis is proposed for OFDM communication systems in the future Gbps muti-input muti-output (MIMO) WLAN. It doubles the throughput by using dual-input architecture with the concept of “process division” to share the hardware. Furthermore, it reduces the hardware cost of double-data inputs and makes the utilization rate of pipelined multipliers and the processing elements reaching 100%. The throughput of the efficient high speed double-rate pipelined FFT/IFFT architecture is ten times of the traditional architecture for single input by higher operation frequency and efficient utilization of the hardware.

The core size of the proposed architecture is 1.21mm2 with the power consumption of 406mW at clock of 83MHz for dual-path data inputs with 16-bit word length using UMC 0.18m 1P6M CMOS technology.