標題: Postmodern Experience of Time in Kazuo Ishiguro's The Unconsoled

關鍵字: 記憶破碎;fragmentary memory;時間失序;疏離;身份認同;後現代主體;不合理性;順時;非線性敍述;人格分裂經驗;temporal disorder;estrangement;identity;postmodern subject;inconsequentiality;chronological time;non-linear narrative;schizophrenic experience

摘要:

This thesis, based on David Harvey's and Fredric Jameson's study of postmodern conditions, analyzes Kazuo Ishiguro's fourth novel The Unconsoled. The themes of the novel are fragmentary memory, temporal dislocation and emotional estrangement which are related to the postmodern concerns of time. Ishiguro successfully utilizes several dream techniques to skew its narrative which features The Unconsoled as a postmodern work. Without a coherent memory, an individual's identity and self become fragmentary, disconnected, and estranged. The unstable personal identity of its protagonist exemplifies the fact that the postmodern subject is temporally constructed. The inconsequentiality and the inconsistency which result from its temporal disorder and its non-linear narrative compel us to rethink our everyday common sense of time and space. The main objectives of this thesis are threefold: the first is to discuss the connection of the concept of chronological time and narrative; the second is to deliberate the temporal disorder, inconsequentiality, and strangeness in The Unconsoled which exemplify the transformation of time and space in late-capitalist society; the third is to analyze the personal identity by Fredric Jameson's “schizophrenic experience.” In the end of the thesis, I demonstrate that the postmodern experience of time is a schizophrenic experience which causes one's estranged self and disconnected identity.

本文試圖從David Harvey及Fredric Jameson對後現代的研究出發,探討石黑一雄第四本小說《未得安撫者》(The Unconsoled)。這本小說的主題涉及後現代對時間的關注,包含破碎記憶、時間失序、情感疏離等。石黑一雄運用「夢的技巧」顛覆小說的敍述方式,使其具有後現代小說的特色。缺乏連貫的記憶,個人的身份認同和自我呈現出一種破碎、不連貫、疏離的狀態,主角不穩定的身份認同說明了後現代主體為一非永久建構的主體。而時間失序及非線性敍述所產生的不合理性及矛盾使我們重新思考習以為常的時空概念。本文主要方向有三:第一,探討時序概念和敍述的關係;第二,《未得安撫者》中的時間失序、不合理性及荒誕反映後資本主義社會的時空變化;第三,從Fredric Jameson的「精神分裂經驗」(schizophrenic experience)分析主體身份認同問題。本文結尾闡明,後現代時間經驗即是一種造成自我疏離和身份認同不迧貫的精神分裂經驗。