標題: 絕緣層上矽場效電晶體之基體電流模型

關鍵字: 絕緣層上矽場效電晶體;soi

中文摘要

SOI MOSFET 的製程技術可防範許多舊的製程技術所無法改善的問題,然而由於基體浮接,可能造成電性之不穩定,因此在某些較敏感的電路,必須有基體接觸來改善。目前SOI MOSFET在眾多研究者的發展下有許多的改善和變化,本次的研究主要是在建立與驗證H型閘極SOI MOSFET之基體電流模型。

我們使用國家奈米實驗室(NDL)製作的絕緣層上矽場效應電晶體,研究分析不同閘極(Gate)結構下之電性。將實際量測之SOI N型MOSFET 之基體電流(Ibody)發現比一般MOSFET多出一些成分。一般基體電流是因撞擊游離而產生,而此多出的成分根據量測與模擬分析,應是由反轉層產生之逆偏壓穿透效應所造成,我們除分析其電性外,並建立適當之基體電流模型,以便未來分析類似的元件結構。

Abstract

The SOI MOSFET technology can improve many existing problems in the conventional CMOS processes. However,since the body is floated,it may result in instability of electrical charateicetics. Therefore,some sensitive circuits require body contacts to improve the performance. Currently,many researchers have proposed various structures of SOI MOSFETs. The goal of this thesis is to derive and verify the proposed body current models of H gate structures of SOI MOSFETs.

Various gate structures of Silicon on Insulator(SOI) FETs fabricated by National Nano Device Laboratories(NDL) were investigated. The body current (Ibody) of the SOI NMOSFETs shows extra components as compared to that of the bulk MOSFETs. The body currents in conventional MOSFETs are mostly due to impact ionization. According to measurement and simulations,the extra components in SOI are attributed to reverse biased tunneling effects induced by inversion layers. In addition to analyze the electrical charateristics,the approximated body current model was developed for the future analysis of similar device structures.