標題: 雙螢幕照相手機顯示器模組之實作

關鍵字: Image Capture System;影像補捉系統;Image Sensor;system;data;TFT-LCD;影像感測器;處理器;關鍵字;單晶片;微電腦;競爭性;主動式薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器

摘要:

目前的數位影像捕捉系統(Digital Camera),在進行影像預覽、影像捉取、影像壓縮等工作時,是先由影像感測器所擷取進來的影像,經由數位信號處理器運算過濾出使用者想要的資料,然後將這些資料壓縮儲存於記憶體並輸出至顯示器供使用者預覽,以達到影像補捉、壓縮、儲存及預覽等功能。

目前市面上之照相手機螢幕大多以主動式薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器(TFT-LCD)為其主要之輸出顯示螢幕,此類顯示器較一般被動式彩色超扭角向列型液晶顯示器(CSTN-LCD)不論是在對比、色飽和度、視角及反應時間等各方面都較佳。若開發工程師選用此類之顯示器則可得到較佳之輸出顯示效果,但其相對需要負擔相當龐大之開模費用及量產所需之產品製作成本。本研究所設計之照相手機顯示模組是使用被動式CSTN-LCD,並於製程上改善其對比、色飽合度、視角及反應時間等各項缺點,以期得到較佳之顯示效果,並且達到降低成本之目的,使其在市場上更具競爭性。

本論文所開發設計之照相手機顯示器模組硬體電路包含了數位影像感測器模組、數位影像信號處理器及被動式CSTN-LCD驅動IC等。本模組之模擬測試是使用TI MSP430F149單晶片微電腦,搭配其16-Bit RISC組合語言指令集,以達到影像預覽、影像捉取、影像壓縮及影像顯示之模擬測試及各項光電特性之量測目的。

關鍵字:影像補捉系統,影像感測器,主動式薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器,被動式彩色超扭角向列型液晶顯示器

The operation of the digital camera system of a camera cellular phone consists of the following steps. First, the image is captured by the image sensor. Then the digital signal processor is used to compress and resize the image. Finally, the compressed data is stored into RAM and output to the display for the user to preview.

Currently, most of the main output display screens of the camera cellular phones on the market are TFT-LCD's. Compared with CSTN-LCD's, this kind of display provides a better contrast ratio, color gamut, view angle, and response time. If this kind of display is adopted, better display effects will be obtained. However, it also costs more on the mold and the production. In this thesis, a display module is designed for the camera cellular phone which uses a passive CSTN_LCD. The goal of this research is to improve its contract ratio, color gamut, view angle, and response time during the production process of the module so that a better display effect can be obtained and the cost of production can be decreased.

The hardware circuit in our display module for the camera cellular phone includes a digital sensor module, a digital signal processor, a passive CSTN_LCD driver IC, and other supporting circuits. In the experiment, the TI MSP430F149 single chip microcomputer with its 16-bit RISC assembly is adopted to test the display module. It is shown that the requirements of the optical and electrical characteristics on the preview, capture, compression, and display of the images can be satisfied in our design.

Keywords: Image Capture System, Image Sensor, TFT-LCD, CSTN-LCD