標題: The Liminal Boundaries:On Bram Stoker''s Dracula

關鍵字: Dracula;德古拉;liminal boundary;reality-effect;monster;臨界;擬真效果;怪物

摘要:

The purpose of this thesis is to discuss how the idea of liminal boundaries prevails in Bram Stoker's novel Dracula, and how the character vampire Dracula can be free from marginalization in terms of liminality. Unlike most theses relating Dracula to destroying or redrawing boundaries, this thesis gives weight to the idea of liminality, a state of standing in the middle of opposite boundaries, to investigate how Stoker employs liminality to relieve his uncertainty toward the Victorian society. The thesis is composed of three chapters. Chapter One elaborates on how Stoker building a liminal character Dracula walking in a liminal world. Chapter Two surveys the liminality between realism and romance with “reality-effect.” An effect represents neither truth nor falsehood. Chapter Three discusses how Dracula's body can be represented through liminality between human and monster, which saves Dracula from an established and fixed image. Liminality may, therefore, be an alternative to analyzing and reading how the Victorian writers apply liminality to mitigating their ambiguity and anxiety toward this changing century.

本論文的主要目的在於討論在布拉姆•史托克的小說《吸血鬼—德古拉》中,臨界的概念是如何被呈現,及吸血鬼德古拉如何藉由此游移的特性,而能從被邊緣化的狀態下解放出來。不同於大部分的論文,他們都將討論重心置於這本小說如何顛覆或重新界定邊界,本論文著重於游移的概念(一種不屬於邊界任何一方,而是處於中間地帶的情形)如何緩和史托克在維多利亞社會中,所感受到的不確定性。本論文共分三章。第一章闡述史托克所創造擁有游移特性的德古拉,如何游走在游移的世界中。第二章討論“擬真效果”(一種既不能代表真實,也不能說是假象的效果)如何使這本小說產生真實與虛幻間的游移。第三章討論德古拉的身體如何游移在人類與怪物間,而此特性如何將德古拉從被既定的形象中解救出來。本論文也希望能提供此游移的概念,作為在閱讀維多利亞時代的小說時,另一種閱讀的方法,以便探討這個時代的作家如何藉由游移的概念,作為緩和他們在維多利亞時代背景下所感受到的不確定性和焦慮。