標題: The Uncanny in Woman and Nation: A Psychoanalytical Reading of Hualing Nieh's Mulberry and Peach

關鍵字: the Uncanny;詭奇;ambiguity;repetition;the act;quilting;岐義;反覆;實踐行動;縫合

摘要:

聶華苓的《桑青與桃紅》描寫中國女性的離散經驗。因為近代中國的政治動亂和內戰連連,小說中的主人翁桑青被迫流浪於中國、台灣與美國。然而,對桑青而言,地理位置和國家的轉變並無改善她所遭受到的社會和政治壓迫。因為無法逃離國家對女性的霸/爸權與支配,桑青因此產生人格分裂。小說中,作者將桑青的日記和她分裂人格,桃紅的信件交錯並置。這種雙聲的敘述一方面突顯主角在人格蛻變的過程中,面對國家和父權聯手壓迫的兩種極端的反應;另一方面也強調主體在人格蛻變的過程中,自我內部的暴力衝突和協商。針對小說中對女性主體建構和解構國家和父權雙重壓迫的議題,本論將根據佛洛伊德(Sigmund Freud)所謂的詭奇現象(The Uncanny),以精神分析的角度來談論聶華苓《桑青與桃紅》中女性與國家的關係。在拉剛(Jacques Lacan)和紀捷克(Slavoj Žižek)的重讀和挪用下,佛洛伊德(Sigmund Freud)所謂的詭奇現象(The Uncanny)和詭奇現象本身的雙重性,將會用來解讀女主角身心的流浪/離散。女主角身體的流亡和心靈的蛻變不但反應國家和父權的統治與迫害,也暗指女性顛覆力量的形成。一方面而言,桑青的故事揭露了父權對女性的壓迫不但為國家所讚許認可,父權文化更是一種跨國的現象。桑青精神分裂的創傷經驗因此譴責國家強權和父權意識形態對女性的剝削與壓迫。另一方面而言,桃紅的反叛和逾越不但擾亂父權對女性的宰制和束縛,更阻撓國家為了控制和宰制女性,以宗法和國法對女性進行迫害和禁制。桃紅所謂的瘋狂便嘲弄這個國家和父權聯手迫害女性的社會。因為在如此的雙重壓迫下,似乎只有當桑青的精神蛻變挑戰傳統國家霸權和父權宗法體系時,她才能解構國家與其父系傳統的壓迫,並經由女性的覺醒和新生體認真正的自由。

Hua-ling Nieh's Mulberry and Peach delineates the diasporic journey of a Chinese female. Because of the political upheaval and chaotic domestic war in the modern China, the protagonist is forced to displace from China to Taiwan and America. However, as each of her geographical relocation in a new country only repeats the social and political persecution she encounters in the previous one, she starts to experience psychological inconsistency in order to cope with the unavoidable mental and physical abuse. Through the writer's employment of a double female narration in her tactical juxtaposition of Mulberry's journals with her alter ego Peach's letters, the readers are led to not only inspect the protagonist's two divergent reactions to the atrocity of nationalism and patriarchy but also witness a violent negotiation between the two personalities. It is in response to the controversy of whether the novel's open ending and moral ambiguity do justice to upholding female autonomy and accusing the female subjugation that woman repeatedly faces in the social-political fields that this thesis attempts to observe the uncanny relationship between woman and nation in Hua-ling Nieh's Mulberry and Peach. From the perspective of the uncanny, the protagonist's geographical relocation and mental transition become both a protest and subversion against the oppressive status quo. On one hand, Mulberry's story reveals that woman's plight under patriarchay is a phenomenon that transcends national boundaries. Her traumatic experience of schizophrenia can be read as an indictment to the nation-state with its patriarchal ideology that prospers at the expense of its female national. On the other hand, Peach's unconformist behavior and transgressive thinking as an outlaw disrupt the paternal demand of genderalization and frustrate the national pedagogy of subjectivization through ideological (system of gendered education) and actual (system of law enforcement) coercion. Her so-called insanity ironically mocks a male-dominated nation whose endeavor to contain and control its female nationals by means of domination and restriction only drives them mad.