標題: 利用曝光機台群組管理提升各機台間的疊對匹配性

關鍵字: Photolithography;微影製程;Scanner;Overlay Error;Mix-and-Match;SFM;曝光機;疊對誤差;混合與匹配;曝光機台群組管理

摘要:

由於積體電路設計規格不對的微縮,微影製程各層次之間的疊對性能(Overlay performance)在這幾年已經成為先進半導體廠持續發展的重要因素。而疊對誤差(Overlay error)的主要成分來至於機台與機台之間的疊對匹配(Matching)誤差結果,這樣的疊對匹配誤差通常來至於機台與機台之間或者不同照明系模式之間的疊對差異性所造成。

由於先進元件設計對於疊對性能的需求,迫使晶圓廠必須使用鎖定曝光機台(Scanner dedication)的策略來進行生產,這樣的策略雖然可以確保關鍵層別(Critical layer)的疊對性能,但卻會降低曝光機台群組在生產線派工上的靈活度,也會造成生產排程的瓶頸。假如混合與匹配(Mix-and-Match)的機制可以確實的被使用,除了可以確保關鍵層別的疊對性能,也可以降低機台在生產排程上的瓶頸。

傳統的混合與匹配機制需要花費很多時間,在本研究中我們建立了一個有系統又更精簡化的曝光機台群組管理(Scanner Fleet Management,SFM)機制來提升各機台間的疊對匹配性(Overlay matching)。不需要耗費更多的測試晶圓就可以建立起各曝光機台之間與所有不同照明系模式之間的疊對匹配矩陣(Matching matrix),除了提高了工程人員的效率外,也提升機台之間混合與匹配的疊對能力。依據本研究的驗證結果,在X與Y方向的疊對殘差分別獲得約20.8%以及12.9%的改善,大大的降低了良率損失了風險。

Overlay performance has been a critical factor for photolithography in advanced semiconductor manufacturing for many years. Over time these requirements become more stringent as design rules shrink. A dominant component of the overlay error budget is a result of scanner matching errors, either machine to machine or illumination mode to illumination mode.

Overlay performance requirements of modern device designs have forced chipmakers to follow scanner-dedication strategy. This strategy helps guarantee the required overlay performance. However, it reduces the flexibility of the scanner fleet, the scanners required for dedication become a production bottleneck. If mix-and-match strategy can be used, and still achieve the overlay performance required for the critical layer budgets, these bottlenecks can be avoided or reduced.

Current methods for fleet management are typically very time consuming. In this study, we have to create the advantages of a systematic and simplify methodology by scanner fleet management to improve overlay matching for scanner. No extra wafers are required beyond current practices, and yet a more comprehensive matching matrix between scanner and scanner illumination combinations can be realized. The benefits include a significant saving of engineering time, the ability to quickly identify scanner issues regarding fleet management, and the potential to increase fab mix-and-match capability thereby improving overall equipment effectiveness. We did an experiment by scanner fleet management, the overlay residual-3sigma achieved 20.8% and 12.9% improvement for X and Y, without increasing the risk of yield loss.