標題: Gender Trouble: Reversal of Heterosexuality into Homosexuality in Ursula K. Le Guin's Left Hand of Darkness

關鍵字: gender;性別

摘要:

Based on Ursual K. Le Guin's The Left Hand of Darkness, this thesis explores the potentiality of “gender” other than the heterosexual “man” and “woman”. With the reversal of the heterosexual norm into the homosexuality-like perversion, the novel contradicts “man” orthodoxy in patriarchy. And with the further encounter of a straight man and an androgyne, it produces the potential homosexual relationship which counters heterosexual gender modes. The gender conflicts resulting from the encounter thus reveal the artificial construction of heterosexual gender mode and disable the naturalization and orthodox of “man” in patriarchy. Through the reversal, gender which is fixed in the mode of heterosexuality is thus loosened and displays its diversity, or non-gender.

本文以娥蘇拉•勒瑰恩的小說《黑暗的左手》為文本,探討外於異性戀架構下的“男”與“女”的其它“性別”可能性,經由異性戀的性別基準與同性戀的性別異常之反置,反駁“男”在父權體制下的正當性,並以書中直男與雌雄同體的邂逅,進一步產生同性戀與異性戀兩種性別體制的對立,此對立所產生的衝突揭穿了異性戀性別模式的建構,並使其在父權體制中的正統與理所當然性重新被檢視。經由書中同性戀與異性戀的反轉中,得以重現“性別”多變且尚未被異性戀架構所固定的原來面貌,也就是所謂的“無性”。