標題: Conceptual embodiments of nation and ideal: A research on dream metaphors in literature of Han Dynasty

關鍵字: 兩漢;Han Dynasty;夢喻;夢;徵兆;夢文化;Dream metaphors;Dream;Omen;Dream culture

摘要:

Dream remains mysterious and influential in literature. Dreams are an integral part in literature, appearing in epic, poetry, fiction, drama and other forms of storytelling. Nowadays, dreams in literature have attracted many researchers' attention. Among previous research on dream-vision literature, much has studied dream culture of Qin Dynasty and dream-vision poetry and drama since Tang Dynasty. However, little researched the period of Han Dynasty and Six Dynasties, which causes a gap to understand the development of dreams in literature and therefore contributes to this research. Dream metaphors involve foreseeing, preaching moral fables or other interpretation function. Looking back at Han Dynasty history, there are three major types of dream metaphors. First, dreams in epic are viewed as the messages from the God or ancestors, foretelling what will happen in the future. Secondly, scholars in Han Dynasty take good use of dreams to preach moral ethics such as honesty and integrity. Thirdly, dreams in poetry furthermore develop the abstract and philosophic concept of emptiness.

This research utilizes the narrative theory, classification and induction to analyze the forms of dream metaphors in Han Dynasty and how they are narrated to deliver the meanings of private-self and public-self. This research also aims to find out the psychological dimensions of dreamers, dream interpreters and narrators. In addition, the development of dream literature is reviewed in order to understand how the dream literature evolves in Han Dynasty and afterwards. Finally, the analysis of cultural and psychological factors of dreams tends to illustrate how dreams influence people's consciousness and how it leads to the peak of dream culture in Han Dynasty.

This research suggests some findings. First, dream metaphors function differently in different literature genres. Secondly, dream metaphors often describe the consciousness of public-self and private-self. Thirdly, dream metaphor originates from Chinese traditional religion when theology is the core social value in Han Dynasty. Fourthly, philosophers, such as Wang Chong and Wang Fu, propose that dream metaphors suggest self-consciousness, the reflection of superstition and fate philosophy. Fifthly, different literature genres have developed their own narrative styles and meanings of dream metaphors. Sixthly, dream metaphors depict the thinking and psychology of dreamers and narrators. Finally, the abstract meanings evolve as dream metaphors develop new images.

By analyzing dream metaphors in literature of Han Dynasty, it may not be as splendid as that of Qin Dynasty, but it grows with its deep and firm roots to establish the glory of dream culture and pass down its own values in generations.

夢的思想源遠流長,影響深遠,不論在史傳、詩詞、小說,甚至戲劇,都能見其蹤跡,夢文學亦越來越受重視。綜觀夢研究者,除研究先秦豐富夢文化外,其次是對唐代或之後的夢詩及夢戲劇等做研究,從兩漢迄六朝中間斷層甚鉅,無法完整了解其中夢文學的發展。因此,本文以兩漢夢喻為題,擬探究其中的奧秘。所謂夢喻,即是以夢達成預示、曉諭道理及以夢為譬喻等功能。蒐羅兩漢文史,歸納漢代夢喻有三大類型,其一、史傳中主要視夢為天、祖先傳遞訊息的管道,具有預示禍福的功能。其二、兩漢諸子,則發揮夢的影響力,以夢例曉諭道理,說明誠信、修德之理。其三、兩漢詩、賦,更跳脫夢預示的窠臼,以夢為譬,發展出虛無、令人不可置信等抽象的夢意義。

本文先以敘事學的方式分析兩漢夢喻的形式及敘寫模式,呈現形式的特點及意義。再就其內容表徵,以分類、歸納方式,將夢喻的表層意涵展現,透露出夢喻中寓含公我及私我的關懷。復次,探討夢喻中的夢者、解夢者及敘寫者的心理,了解其中作夢者、解夢者、敘寫夢境的原因。然後,探究先秦的夢發展,瞭解漢代夢敘寫的傳承與創發,並析論後代夢的沿襲與發展。最後,深入探究夢喻的深層文化與心理因素,突顯夢文化影響人認知之深遠,造就漢代夢文化興盛。

由兩漢夢喻探究中,可歸結出幾個特點:一、夢喻在各文體中展現不同的功用及特點。二、夢喻離不開公我及私我的關懷。三、夢喻的發展源於中國傳統宗教,興盛於漢代讖緯、神學社會。四、從王充、王符等夢論述中看出其對迷信、天命思想的反省,顯示自覺意識的提升。五、各文體因目的不同發展出不同的夢喻敘事結構與意涵。六、夢喻可透析夢者及敘寫者的思想及心理。七、以夢為譬等抽象意涵的創新與意象沿襲。

經由深入探討兩漢夢喻,了解到兩漢夢喻雖然不似先秦夢寓言如煙火般絢爛奪目,卻是曖曖內含光的穩定滋長著,使夢文化能更確立意涵,傳承下去。