標題: Lesbian Subtext: On Toni Morrison's Sula

關鍵字: lesbianism;女性情誼

Abstract

The discussion of female masculinity and masculine female will be the main point of this thesis. In Sula, we readers recognize issues mostly about gender, class, and race, but what I have tried to show in this thesis are mainly gender issues. It is not because, in my view, that class and race are meaningless, but because gender issue attracts me more. Therefore, I select gender as my chief subject, and hopefully can discover something interesting. In Sula, the friendship and affection of Sula and Nel are obvious. However, to argue Sula and Nel are homosexuals or not is meaningless to me, what I mean here is not to exclude the lesbian possibility, but on the contrary, to widen the range of varieties. Lesbianism is one of the ways to interpret Morrison's Sula. Therefore, the elaboration of these female relationships will be discussed in detail in the following chapters.

中文摘要

藉由莫里森的《蘇拉》一書,用以闡述一般讀者對於性別議題容易誤解之處,用新的閱讀方法加以說明。再者,進一步討論女性情誼的界定,是不是真有明確的界線? 女同性戀與女性朋友之間的分野是不是只能從有否性行為來定論?在本論文中會有所討論。

除此之外,第一章的男性化女性與第二章的女性雄性氣概之間會有說明解讀其間的差異,藉著莫里森所創造出的「蘇拉」一角,各別舉例闡明何謂男性化女性與女性的雄性氣概。

很多問題的討論重點並不在於有否正確答案,或者應該說,沒有正解的問題並非沒有討論的價值,本論文討論的議題用意並不是在於給予讀者一個明確的解答,畢竟性別議題本來就是因人而異,只是盡己所能為同樣意見的人發聲而已,重要的是在討論的過程當中筆者與文本所激盪出來的想法,我想那比較具有特殊意義。