標題: 重建亞美男性氣質:論《蝴蝶君》與《唐老亞》

關鍵字: 亞美男性氣質;Asian American masculinity;主奴關係;跨性別;自我/他者;雌雄一體;變裝;東方學;刻板印象;Master-Slave paradigm;gende-crossing;Self/Other;androgyny;transvestism;Orientalism;stereotype

Abstract

David Henry Hwang's M. Butterfly and Frank Chin's Donald Duk are two works on Asian American masculinity which needs to be reconstructed urgently. The essence of masculinity implies something that one needs to fight with others to ensure it. It is also the thing that each of the East and the West claims to be its legitimate agent. Interested in how Asian American masculinity is performed in these two works, I employ Hegel's Master-Slave paradigm and Lacan's Self-Other theory incorporated with the Phallus complex and sexual economy to unravel the power dynamics working in Asian American male's consciousness as well as between the East and the West. Song Liling in M. Butterfly is a genderized Chinese man who exploits the Oriental fantasy to its highest extent; while Donald Duk is an Americanized Chinese American boy who seeks to claim America by performing the patriarchal masculinity. Both works reveal the Master-Slave paradigm which is a never-ending tug of war: Asian American men are struggling with American men for the recognition of masculinity, the position of Master. This thesis aims to be a reexamination and a reconstruction of Asian American masculinity as a whole.

摘要

黃哲倫的《蝴蝶君》和趙健秀的《唐老亞》是兩部有關急需被重建的亞美男性氣質之作品。男性氣質的本質意涵著某人必須和他人競賽才能確定他的地位。東方和西方所爭的也就是想成為正宗的男人代表。基於對這個議題的興趣,我主要應用了黑格爾的主奴理論、拉康的自我/他者理論以及陽物情節和性別經濟來解開東、西方之間的權力運作。《蝴蝶君》裡的宋麗琳是一個把東方刻板印象運用到極點的中國男人;而唐老亞則是一個因想得到美國認同而實行男尊女卑式男性氣質的中國男孩。兩部作品皆呈現了主奴之間永不停息的權力拉鋸戰,意即亞美男性一直和美國男性競爭著那個主人地位及正宗男性氣質的擁有者。此論文的目標即是去重建,並重新檢驗亞美男性氣質。