標題: 以Virtex-II PRO為基礎之IPv6 ReadyLogo設計與實作

關鍵字: IPv6;IPv6 ReadyLogo;嵌入式系統;芳鄰找尋;自動組態

摘要:

近幾年由於網際網路的快速成長,上網人數的與日俱增,造成目前使用的IPv4網路位址的不足,於是1990年初期提出了一個新的網際網路協定-IPv6。IPv6協定具有固定大小的封包標頭、可擴充協定的能力、自動設定網路位址、以網路安全為基礎以及減輕路由器的負荷...等特性。

在2003年IPv6 Forum提出第一項IPv6計劃-IPv6 ReadyLogo的認證計畫,此計畫目前著重於Phase-I階段,將來會加入更多的IPv6網際網路協定機制於Phase-II階段之中,我們提出一項以Virtex-II PRO實驗版為基礎的IPv6網路協定實作產品,在實驗板上實作軟體加上硬體的規劃,並利用硬體CAM的快速分類處理,此項實作已順利通過IPv6認證計畫的Phase-I階段並得到ReadyLogo之認證Logo ID:01-000284,我們的產品目前已符合IPv6 Forum的要求,未來更可以在應用層上加入更多的應用規劃。

As the fast growth of the internet network development and the netizens in recent years, it caused the deficiency of IPv4 network address used at present. Then, in early stage of 1990 IETF proposed a new internet network protocol - IPv6. IPv6 protocol has regular header size, the extendible ability, and auto-configuration address. The feature of IPv6 protocol is based on network security and lightens the load of the router.

In 2003, IPv6 Forum proposes the first project to implement IPv6 - IPv6 ReadyLogo. This project focused on Phase-I stage, and more IPv6 internet protocol mechanisms will be added on Phase-II in the future. We propose a network processor based on FPGA board Xilinx Virtex-II PRO, and integrate the software and hardware on the experiment board including the fast hardware classifier - content-addressable memories (CAM). Our implementation passed IPv6 ReadyLogo Phase-I test and obtains the Phase-I Logo ID: 01-000284 in 2005/06/21. Attaining the IPv6 ReadyLogo certificate makes us easily to plan more other application mechanisms in the upper layer in the future.