標題: AndroGyny Narratives: On Jeffrey Eugenides's Middlesex

關鍵字: 雌雄同體;androgyny;二元對立;自傳;陽性書寫;陰性書寫;binary opposition;autobiography;masculine writing;feminine writing

摘要:

雌雄同體長久以來都一直是個完美而神秘的形象,在一個單獨的個體當中同時存在著男性與女性的徵兆,或許是肉體上或許是精神上,不過運作於父權社會中的二元對立的機制卻將這個將這個形象刻意忽略遺忘,既得利益者假借這看似天生自然的性別二分法,男有分,女有歸,不能踰矩,來鞏固自身的權力,更甚者嚴格的性別區分與伴隨於性別中的行為準則,文化意義,在這個傾斜的權力結構中綑綁著,壓迫著弱勢族群,在這個機制中雌雄同體這個原本完美的形象更被妖魔化,被轉化為一種病態的生理構造缺陷.

後來的女性主義者試圖替長久以來被壓抑的女性族群找到出口,揚棄以陽具為中心的思考模式,相反地,她們把獨特的陰性特質融入於書寫中,希望替女性打開一個論述的空間,想在這個不平等的社會結構中將女性的地位向上提升.不過這種一味地強調女性不同於男性的特質的思考模式,實際上卻只是在她們冀望挑戰的父權社會機制中打轉,這樣的行為仍舊是被二元對立的意識形態所穿刺,壓迫者與被壓迫者的角色也許可能會互換,可是根本沒有沒得到解脫.

尤金尼茲的<<中性>>就是要打破這嚴苛的性別分際,以主角凱爾/凱莉的自傳及史蒂芬尼茲家族的故事,透過雌雄同體的敘述模式與身體結構,開啟一個跳脫於男女光譜外的第三空間,喚醒被人們遺忘的完美傳統─雌雄同體.在這個自由,沒有束縛的平面性別空間中,各種族群可以自然和諧地並陳,當人們可以認知到自我的陰陽同體特質跟他者並無不同時,男性/女性/變性/陰陽人,異性戀/同性戀/雙性戀就不會再有主從,強弱的二元對立關係,社會結構也就不再傾斜偏頗.

Androgyny has always been a mystic and perfect image─in a single individual being existing male and female traits no matter physiological or psychological. But, the dualism apparatus of patriarchal society purposefully overlooks and forgets this image. Those who are privileged make use of the seemingly natural sex taxonomy, unmistakably man being masculine while female feminine, to strengthen their power. The norms and the cultural meanings accompanying with this rigid sex typing restrain and oppress minorities in the slanted power structure. Even, the perfect androgyny is demonized within this mechanism, viewing as a morbid abnormality.

Later feminists try to find an exit out for the long-oppressed female group. Abandoning the mold of phallus-centered thinking, they put their distinct feminine characteristics into writing in order to open up a discourse space for women and live up women's status in this biased social structure. However, focusing on women's differences from men, women still bog themselves down in the patriarchal system they endeavor to challenge and obviously this action still manifests their penetration by the of ideology binary opposition. In this way, the roles of the oppressor and the oppressed might possibly be interchanged one day but people are still trapped without liberation.

Through Cal/liope's autobiography and the Stephanides's story, Jeffrey Eugenides's Middlesex, in terms of gynandrous writing and androgynous body, just engages in breaking the strict sex/gender dichotomy, knocks open a third space out of the man-woman spectrum, and reminds people of their lost perfect androgyny tradition. On this unrestraint sex/gender plane exists in harmony and peace various groups. When people can recognize that their androgynous nature is no different from the Other, there will be no more master/slave and strong/weak binary relationship among man / woman / transsexual / hermaphrodite or heterosexual / homosexual / bisexual. Social structure will be no longer tilt.