標題: Reconstructing New Selves by Subverting Conventions in The Robber Bride

關鍵字: 戰爭;war;受害者;加害者;心理分析;victim;victimizer;psychoanalysis

摘要:

《強盜新娘》是一本由瑪格莉特.愛特伍改寫自格林童話〈強盜新郎〉,而以女性關係為主軸的小說。在這本小說當中,艾氏結合童話與戰爭歷史,不僅挑戰兩種文類的傳統,也顛覆了兩者所隱含的性別論述。艾氏利用書中的女強盜辛妮亞來凸顯「加害 – 受害」的關係之外,亦改寫了女性即弱者的迷思。

在我的論文中,我先討論第二次世界大戰對書中主角的影響。在書中,因為面臨到第二次世界大戰,各個主角皆是受害者,不僅身心受到創傷之外,每個主角在幼年時期均無法得到父母親的照顧。因此,當她們成人之後,遭受到挫折時,她們一直無法擺脫幼時的創傷且無法克服。在此書中,我所謂的挫折意指辛妮亞搶奪她們的丈夫這件事。我會先從黑格爾的「主人 – 奴僕」的辯証法切入艾氏的加害者與受害者之間的關係。之後,我將引用傑克.拉岡的理論來闡述辛妮亞在此書扮演著「鏡子」的角色。艾氏利用辛妮亞來解釋她的兩種身分: 就像鏡子般反應其他三位女主角的內心渴望,又像戰爭代理人般地粉碎她們的分裂主體之外,進而透過她的「洗禮」之後,重新幫助她們找回她們真實的自我。

The Robber Bride is a novel focused on women's relationships, which Margaret Atwood appropriates from the Grimm's fairy tale, “The Robber Bridegroom.” In this novel, Atwood combines fairy tale with war history. She not only challenges the conventions of the two genres but also subverts the connotations of gender discourse in both of them. Atwood makes use of the villainess, Zenia, to foreground the relationship between the victim and the victimizer and to further revise the myth, “women are innocent and vulnerable.”

In my thesis, I will discuss that World War II has great impacts on these characters in the novel. In this novel, each of the protagonists is a victim because they suffer different kinds of traumas from the effect of World War II. They not only suffer from the pain of their body and mind but also their parents cannot take good care of them in their childhood. Therefore, if they are frustrated, they can't get rid of the traumas deriving from their childhood and overcome them when they grow up. In this novel, the frustration, which I refer to, is Zenia's robbing of their husbands. Hence, I will apply Hegel's “master-slave” dialectics to analyze the relationship between Atwood's victims and victimizers. Later, I will quote Jacques Lacan's theory to elaborate on how Zenia plays a role of “the mirror reflection.” Thus, as a double agent, Zenia serves two functions: one is like a mirror reflecting the three protagonists or imitating what they desire to be; the other is as a war agent to break the three women down and to help them re-establish their identities and re-find their true selves through her “baptism.”