標題: The Development of Metatheater

關鍵字: 後設劇場;metatheater;皮蘭德婁;達瑞歐.弗;《各行其是》;《一個無政府主義者之意外死亡》;Pirandello;Dario Fo;Each in His Own Way;Accidental Death of an Anarchist

後設劇場所討探討的是劇場本身的形成。最早可追溯至莎士比亞的作品

《哈姆雷特》。相較於其他劇場,後設劇場具有多項特質。首先,其角色具有一種劇場意識,也就是角色自覺到自己正處於劇場的世界裡,並在當中扮演角色演出。有了這份自覺,角色依照自己的意志來演出而不受制於他人。就此而論,角色成了自己的作者,為自己的演出執筆。除此之外,後設劇場還包含兩項重要概念--世界即舞台與人生如夢。在這當中,真實與虛幻實屬一體,無法分開。

在其劇場三部曲中,皮藍德婁經由演出探討各種劇場要素,及其間的關係與衝突。以此而論,劇場的形式變成了戲劇的內容。皮藍德婁的三部曲成功地將後設劇場的概念推向極致。在皮藍德婁之後,另一位劇作家,達瑞歐.弗,為後設劇場加入了一股新生命。達瑞歐.弗使用後設劇場的概念與手法探討義大利的政治社會狀況。達瑞歐.弗將後設劇場政治化。在此篇論文當中我將討論後設劇場的概念,並在對皮藍德婁的《各行其是》與達瑞歐.弗的《一個無政府主義者之意外死亡》的探討中,企圖建立起後設劇場發展的部分狀況。

ABSTRACT

Works of metatheater are the plays about the construction of themselves. Plays of this kind can be traced back to Shakespeare's Hamlet. Works of this sort possess special characteristics. First, the characters must own the theatrical consciousness. They are fully aware that they are in a theatrical world. To this, the characters play the roles with their own will. In a sense, they are their own playwrights. Besides, a metatheatrical work always contains the concept of the world as a stage and life as a dream. Reality and illusion are two sides of the same coin.

In his famous trilogy of theater within the theater, Pirandello lays bare the constituting elements of theater. By putting them on the stage, he presents the relation and conflict among these elements. In this sense, the metatheatrical form also becomes the content. After Pirandello, Dario Fo adds a new meaning into the metatheatrical works. Employing the techniques of metatheater, Fo ventilates the social political issues of the Italian society. Fo politicalizes metatheater. This thesis discusses the concept of metatheater first. And, then, in the discussion on Pirandello's Each in His Own Way and Fo's Accidental Death of an Anarchist, I also try to figure out part of the development of metatheater.