標題: 瑪格麗特˙艾特伍德的《浮生錄》:跨越二元對立的疆界

關鍵字: 二元對立;Dualism;瑪格麗特˙艾特伍德;浮生錄;索緒爾;生態女性主義;Margaret Atwood;Surfacing;De Saussure;Ecfeminism

摘要:

本論文旨在探討瑪格麗特‧艾特伍德於其作品《浮生錄》中二元對立的呈現。 在人類既定的認知中,常習慣將所知的事物一分為二。 例如:城市和鄉村、現在及過去、自我和他人、男人及女人、文明和原始,都是依據二元論認知基礎衍生而出的。 然而這樣的區分不僅粗糙,而且排除了許多在劃定的兩者之外的可能性。 因此若是這樣的認知能翻轉,甚至被推翻,足證二元對立的兩者也可以是彼此互存互相依賴的關係。

本論文共分成三大部份。第一章檢視二元論在敘述中的呈現,包括城市及鄉村、現在及過去、自我及他人。 探討敘述者如何透過單一人稱的敘述,打破原本既定觀念中的二元劃分。 第二章以索緒爾(Saussure)語言學理論中,符徵(signifier)與符旨(signified)所形成的詮釋系統為出發點,來探討此一語言系統的不足,及文本中的敘述者如何顛覆此既定的語言模式,進而調整創造屬於自己的經驗模式。 第三章將二元論中的男人與女人及文明和自然的關係相互連接, 以生態女性主義的角度出發,來探討敘述者如何經由找尋失蹤的父親,重建自我, 在二元對立的關係中不再被動地擔任服從、次等的角色。 即使身處城市之中,她也能自在地面對過去的傷痛。 即使是面對語言系統中的不足,她也能以本身的經驗做調整改變。 即使身為女人,她也能拒絕當個弱者。 透過回溯介於二元對立中的疆界並進而跨越它,敘述者將會得到更寬闊的人生。

Abstract

The aim of this thesis is to discuss the presentation of dualism in Margaret Atwood's Surfacing. According to the established human epistemology, things are always termed as the one and the other. The binary categorizations of city and country, present and past, self and other, male and female, civilization and nature are all fundamental to human cognition. However, this kind of division is certainly insufficient and rough. It does limit some other possibilities. In other words, the division involves the idea of restriction and separation of only two. In addition, what exist at the two sides of the dual classification do not really oppose to each other. Once the established perception is reversed, the function of binary categorization will disappear. Therefore, the boundaries between the dichotomies should be transcended and even destroyed in order to accept all the possibilities in the world.

This thesis falls into three main parts. From the perspective of narrative, Chapter One surveys the binary presentations of city and country, present and past and self and other. As the narrator's narration proceeds, the boundaries blur little by little. The interpretative systems of signs and language are dealt with in Chapter Two. Due to the insufficiency of language to express her experience, the narrator overturns the ordinary bonds between signifier and signified and articulates her life story in her own ways. In Chapter Three, the opposite category of men and women is dealt with in relation to the division of civilization and nature. Through the presence of dualism in this novel and the anonymous narrator's journey to search for her missing father, the rooted thoughts change. Being in the city and accepting the past memory will no longer be a torture to her. Using the stable language, she can invent her own alternative language to express. Being a woman, she can refuse to be a victim. Retracing the binary boundaries and then crossing them, the protagonist narrator can expect the more expandable life to come.