標題: 應用於波長-時間展頻碼之光纖分碼多工系統之設計與效能分析

關鍵字: Optical code-division multiple access;Gold sequences;bipolar-bipolar code;wavelength-hopping time-spreading codes

摘要:

隨著頻寬需求的增加人們對高容量系統,特別是光纖網路技術進行了大量的研究,近年來,為了提高在傳統一維的展頻系統中更多的使用者,分波跳頻-時域展頻的二維展頻技術已被廣泛的討論與研究。為了進一步的提高使用者的數目而不犧牲整體系統效能,本篇論文提出一種利用雙極碼,同時做分波跳頻和時域展頻的編碼技術,這個新的編碼方法將會在本篇論文被討論和分析,而一種利用陣列波導光柵分波多工器組成的快速可規劃的編碼硬體架構,也會在此被討論及應用。

We propose a modified bipolar-bipolar code for asynchronous wavelength-time optical code-division multiple access (CDMA) systems. The code uses Gold sequences for time spreading, in place of Barker sequences in our previously proposed bipolar-bipolar code, and can support greater numbers of subscribers without sacrificing performance. The performance of the modified bipolar-bipolar code is analyzed and compared with that of the original code. A rapidly programmable coding hardware based on arrayed-waveguide-gratings (AWGs) is also discussed.