標題: 論 喬治•艾略特的《丹尼爾•戴蘭達》中經由他者所建構的主體

關鍵字: 主體;subjectivity;消耗;告解;雌雄同體;expenditure;confession;androgyny

摘要:

如同具有爭議性的喬治•艾略特(George Eliot),她的最後一本小說丹尼爾•戴蘭達(Daniel Deronda)也是充滿爭議。 由於她將整個小說分成兩個部份,而且整體看來小說中比較不重要的部份,也就是關德倫的部份(Gwendolen part)總是踰越過主題的部份,也就是戴蘭達的部份(Deronda part)。 因此這本小說自從問世後就一直因為標題與內容間的不一致而飽受批評家的批評。 即便如此,艾略特冀望她的讀者可以不要受限於關德倫的部份。 然而,如果我們把瑪麗安•依凡思 (Marian Evans)與喬治•艾略特之間的關係當成範本,再依循此範本加以閱讀關德倫的部份與戴蘭達的部份之間的關聯性; 我們就能夠推敲出艾略特的用意:她希望以他者(otherness)的角度來鋪陳整個故事,甚至是讓書中兩位主角的主體性(subjectivity)自他者中構設而成。 在此,他者的意涵不是指戴蘭達後來才知道的猶太血源,也不是關德倫在婚姻中受壓迫的窘境。 這裡我所指的他者是唯有當人們臣服物慾或懺悔時才能夠被感知到的。 因此,為了要說明曖昧的主體及闡明屈服的主體,我把對本書的剖悉分為五個章節。基於傳統論文格式的要求,我在第一章概述本文的要點。 在第二章中,我試圖對巴達意(Bataille)的消耗的概念(the idea of expenditure)與傅柯(Foucault)的懺悔的概念(the idea of confession)做一個簡短的整理。在第三章中,我企圖指出關德倫與戴蘭達的雌雄同體的傾向,在某個程度而言,關德倫是偽裝成女人的男人,而戴蘭達是偽裝成男人的女人。 在第四章中,我企圖在艾略特的描述中說明消費與懺悔是分別如何作用在關德倫與戴蘭達身上。 因此,在第五章中,我做出一個結論: 對於關德倫與戴蘭達的主體建構與轉變時他者之必要性。

Like the contentious woman, George Eliot, her last novel, Daniel Deronda is no less controversial than she is. Owing to her arrangement of dividing the novel into two parts, it seems that the less important part, the Gwendolen part, always surpasses the thematic part, the Deronda part. As a result, this novel has been criticized harshly by many critics for the inconformity between the title and the content since its publication. Even so, Eliot still wants her readers to see something in addition to the Gwendolen part. However, if we take the relationship between Marian Evans and George Eliot as the paradigm and read the relationship between the Gwendolen part and the Deronda part with the view of the paradigm, it could be inferred that Eliot wants the story told and even the two main characters' subjectivities constructed by means of otherness. The “otherness” here neither implies the later-known fact of Deronda's Jewish parentage nor suggests the oppressed condition of Gwendolen's marriage; rather, the otherness, I meant here, can only be perceived when people succumb to things or make confessions. Thus, in order to illustrate the ambiguous subjects and clarify the subjugated subjects, I develop my discussion into five chapters. To meet the demand of conventional thesis writing, I have a short summary of the content of my thesis in Chapter One. In Chapter Two, I try to have short reviews of Bataille's idea of expenditure and Foucault's idea of confession, which are both involved with otherness. In Chapter Three, I try to point out the facts about both Gwendolen's and Deronda's androgynous dispositions. To some extent, Gwendolen is a man in woman's disguise, and Deronda is a woman in man's disguise. In Chapter Four, I try to explicate how expenditure and confession influences Gwendolen and Deronda under Eliot's presentation, and therefore I would conclude the necessity of otherness when speaking of the formation and transformation of Gwendolen's and Deronda's subjectivities in Chapter Five.