標題: 論<<查泰萊夫人的情人>> 中身體的論述

關鍵字: 身體;body;查泰萊夫人的情人;性;勞倫斯;Lady Chatterley''''s Lover;sexuality;D.H Lawrence

論文提要:

本論文試圖討論關於身體的論述。 藉由討論勞倫斯的<<查泰萊夫人的情人>>(Lady Chatterley’s Lover)─來探討勞倫斯如何透過巴赫汀(Bakhtin)嘉年華會中對肉體的讚頌,重新敘述身體並賦予新義,進而對於英國的文學傳統及十九世紀保守的維多利亞社會作嘲諷。

論文共分為五章,首末兩章分別為 『簡介』與 『結論』,針對論文主題作一簡述及回顧。第二張旨在討論在浪漫故事中的基督教思想及勞倫斯如何反對此資本生產。從中古世紀騎士的冒險故事到維多利亞時期關於愛的表現方法 我做了歷史分析並引申出基督教中禁慾主義下的生產性性道德。而後,勞倫斯的<<查泰萊夫人的情人>> 顛覆了此傳統:基督教的貞節美德不被詠頌。對性與身體賦予新義的同時,勞氏也挑戰資本主義中以生產為基礎的文明論述。

第三章將討論維多利亞時期對於性的委婉再現方式及勞倫斯大膽描寫的手法。亦即勞倫斯對於維多利亞社會下文風的反抗,因此卡萊爾(Carlyle),泰倪孫(Tennyson),佩特(Pater)及王爾德(Wilde)的作品將被論及。重點在於勞倫斯如何運用美學觀點下的性敘述,去回應十九世紀末由佩特及王爾德主導的新美學運動。此外,用來連結性及死亡的吸血鬼意像,也透過勞倫斯筆下的人物克里佛,梅樂斯及康尼重新定義。

第四章則討論在<<查泰萊夫人的情人>>中嘉年華會化。在本章運用巴赫汀的理論去詮釋身體在勞氏作品中的位置。透過克里佛及梅樂斯的並置去闡述階級的隔閡以及精神與肉體異化的概念。重生的康尼,則象徵著嘉年華會的丑角,身體進行翻轉,顛覆之際,不僅嘲諷克里佛的官方身分,也肯定代表物質勝利的梅樂斯。

Abstract

The purpose of this thesis is to discuss the discourse on body. In examining the novel Lady Chatterley's Lover, I try to discern how D.H.Lawrence reiterates and renews the body discourse through Bakhtin's carnival, which goes against British tradition.

This thesis is composed of five chapters. The first and the last are “Introduction” and “Conclusion” respectively, designed to offer a summary and a review on the content of the main body. Chapter Two is concerned with Romance, Christianity and anti-Capitalism. From the historical analysis of love-quest in medieval chivalric romance and Victorian age, firstly, I argue that Christian production of sex has influenced the representation of courtship in British history. It is the appearance of Lawrence's novel Lady Chatterley's Lover that this tradition of courtship is reversed considerably: sex is admired, while virginity and chastity are disparaged. This sex admiration is also the destruction of Christianity based upon capitalistic production.

The subject of Chapter Three is Euphemism of Victorian Age Vs Lawrence's Dysphemism. In this section, I attempt to provide Lawrence's response to Victorians such as Thomas Carlyle, Tennyson of early Victorian and Walter Pater and Oscar Wilde in the late 19th century. The major focus is Lawrence's echo of New Aestheticism Movement led by Pater and Wilde, challenging the official euphemism with the vivid description of sex. As well, the mythic image of vampire, used to depict the danger of sex, is discussed and re-worked by Lawrence through the images of Reid Connie, gamekeeper Mellors and Clifford, master of Wragby Hall.

Chapter Four remarks the carnivalization in Lady Chatterley's Lover. I use Bakhtin's carnival to develop this chapter. In the first place, the separation of king-Clifford from the slave-Mellors, that is, the difference between spirit and body, is remarked. And, the pregnant body of re-born Connie, like the juggler in the carnival season, is introduced not merely to parody Clifford's official implication, but also to celebrate the victory of lower bodily hero Mellors.

In general, Lawrence reiterates the romantic story based upon desire, which not only leads us to rethink about passion, but also makes us aware of the rise of modern body.