標題: Your Submissive Servant: the Interrelationships between Race, Gender and Class in Nadine Gordimer''s July''s People

關鍵字: 南非;South Africa;種族隔離;性別分工;家政經濟;學舌;白人自由主義;主僕關係;apartheid;sexual division of labor;domestic economy;mimic;White Liberalism;Master-Servant Relationship

中文摘要

本篇論文主要探討的是南非白人女作家葛蒂瑪小說『朱利的人民』中所批判的白人自由主義精神。在故事中葛蒂瑪藉著白人主人、黑人僕人之間,巧妙的權力位置轉換,揭露出白人自由派想法的虛假不實。其主要問題在於過往白人主人對黑僕人所展現的善意是建立在優渥的物質基礎上,當物質基礎不再,白人的善意也難以維持,一種內化於心的種族優越感油然而生,但這一醜陋現象是自由派白人所不願面對的事實。本篇論文共分為三章,主要關注的是黑白主僕之間,相互依存的互動關係。第一章首先勾勒出南非的種族隔離歷史,特別是黑白種族階層化的問題與殖民經濟間的共謀。另以1960~1970年間所發生的黑人暴動事件作為『朱利的人民』歷史背景的參照點。第二章談論的是黑白主僕間,一種共生共存的依附關係─建立於勞力、種族與性別分工的相互依賴上。第三部份探討在權力位置、經濟地位轉換後,主僕之間互敬假象的幻滅。黑人僕人朱利(July)對白人主人言語、行為的學舌(mimic),不但暴露出白人優勢地位的偏頗與不完整性,更導致流亡中的白人夫婦對其信奉的自由派思想徹底幻滅。本論文期待經由此多面向的解析之後,能更清楚的呈現出在此故事中,南非白人的優越意識實已被深層內化於白人種族優越的暴力意識型態中。即使是善意的自由派思想也無法規避。

ABSTRACT

This thesis examines an internalized racial hierarchy in South African white liberalism in the work of Nadine Gordimer's July's People. In particular, it considers the troubled relationship between the white liberal-minded masters and their black male servants. It is through a transition of political and economical roles that Gordimer reveals the limitation and illumination of the white liberal belief─a false concept constructed in a relationship that is based on material exploitation. The body of the thesis is comprised of three chapters that address the issues surrounding the master and servant relationship in the story. The first chapter explores the colonial history of South Africa, with an emphasis on its racial and economical context that influenced Gordimer's writing of July's People. Drawing upon Marxist theories, the chapter explores the process of capitalist primitive accumulation and its influences on the forming of a white supreme race identify in South Africa. The second chapter is concerned with Gordimer's radical critique of white liberal attitude in July's People that reveals itself in a tangled relationship between a black servant and his white madam. In the light of Hegel's explanation on the Master/Slave relation, I will point out this relation as primarily a mutual interdependence, particularly in terms of economy. In the same chapter, I will also adopt Maria Mies's theory on sexual and racial divisions of labor and Anne McClintock's explanation on the meanings of domesticity to illuminate the exploitative nature of servitude in the novel. The third chapter exemplifies an ultimate illusion of white liberalism that arose both from the servant's rejection to be interpellated as a colonial subject and from the servant's partial representing the masters' language and behaviors by the act of mimicking.