標題: 應用於光纖分碼多工系統之延伸載波跳躍質數碼之效能分析

關鍵字: CDMA systems;光纖分碼多工系統;carrier-hopping prime codes;chip-synchronous;載波跳躍質數碼;同步

摘要:

在光纖分碼多工系統中,為了在傳統一維的展頻系統中提供更多的使用者,分波跳躍-時域展頻的二維展頻碼技術近年來已廣泛的被討論和研究。在不犧牲效能的情況下,為了更進一步的大量提升使用者的數目,有著增長的碼數及理想相關屬性的一系列延伸載波跳躍質數碼已經被設計架構出來。在光纖分碼多工系統下,我們利用這些延伸載波跳躍質數碼來做效能分析及同步與非同步假設之間的比較,除了高斯近似的方式外,我們還利用一種較準確的組合方法來做分析。

A two-dimensional wavelength-hopping time-spreading (or so-called wavelength-time) coding scheme has been recently studied for fiber-optic code-division multiple-access (CDMA) systems in order to support more subscribers and simultaneous users than the conventional one-dimensional approaches. To further improve the numbers of subscribers and simultaneous users in wavelength-time fiber-optic CDMA systems without sacrificing performance, an extended family of carrier-hopping prime codes (CHPCs) with expanded (asymptotically optimal) cardinality and ideal correlation properties was recently constructed. In this thesis, the performance of wavelength-time fiber-optic CDMA systems utilizing these extended CHPCs is analyzed and compared under chip-synchronous and chip-asynchronous assumptions. In addition to the Gaussian approximation, we introduce a more accurate combinatorial method, especially when the number of simultaneous users is small.