標題: Imagination as a Way Out: A Comparative Study of Jane Austen's Sense and Sensibility and Emma

關鍵字: 想像力作為一種出路;imagination as a way out;珍‧奧斯汀;女性想像;理性與感性;愛瑪;Jane Austen;female imagination;Sense and Sensibility;Emma

論文提要

十九世紀初英國女小說家珍.奧斯汀(Jane Austen)兩本小說《理性與感性》Sense and Sensibility與《愛瑪》Emma中兩位女主角瑪麗安(Marianne Dashwood)和愛瑪(Emma Woodhouse)不斷地藉由她們的想像力(imagination)試圖在被囚禁的現實中尋求出路。過多的想像力卻會讓人脫離現實,以至於造成自己、甚至是他人的困擾;瑪麗安或艾瑪因時常在無限的狂想及現實與夢境的模糊邊界上徘徊,導致引發許多生活上的紛亂與困擾。讀者或許譏笑並不解地議論主角們近似荒謬的想像力,但作者奧斯汀似乎意圖藉由此兩本小說反映十八、十九世紀女性所面臨的各種生活困境。

本論文包含緒論、二章節及第四章結論。第一章從作者奧斯汀所生活的十八世紀末、十九世紀初為故事的時代背景,用以說明小說中兩位女主角想像力的性質及為何主角們會使用(use)想像力的原因。首先,大部份的女性在當時並未接受任何有系統的教育,造成兩位主角習慣不切實際的跳躍式思考;其二是因為行動上受到環境種種條件的無形囚禁,致使主角不得不以活潑且不受限的幻想方式在一成不變的生活步調中找到些許不同;最後,也因當時的社會氛圍並未提供女性太多工作機會,主角們只好利用想像力打發時間、排遣無聊的每一天。第二章及第三章則分別處理瑪麗安及愛瑪用想像力所帶來給她們的益處及困擾,包括探討女性閱讀的問題及檢視十八、十九世紀女性的工作機會。第四章結論重申奧斯汀的顛覆力量(subversiveness)。想像力原是一種正面的能力。然而在兩位女主角身上卻是變成一種負能力,奧斯汀藉由女性的誤用想像力反映出當時女性所處的因境。女性如沒有經濟能力的瑪麗安或有經濟能力的愛瑪,只能藉由她們的想像力試圖在被剝削的社會體制及局限的發展空間尋找出口。然而,到末兩位女主角仍無法藉由想像力的運用擺脫生活上的不滿。反而想像力的運用將兩位女主角帶回到現實生活。 藉由這樣的結局,奧斯汀又更暗示讀者,無論如何,女性在當時的社會是沒有出路的。

Abstract

This thesis compares Jane Austen's Sense and Sensibility and Emma in order to study how society leads women of its time to use their imagination. In both works, its respective heroine, Marianne Dashwood and Emma Woodhouse, makes use of her innate faculty─her imagination─as a way out of the suffocating environment in which they live.

This thesis includes an introduction, a main body of two chapters, and a conclusion. The Introduction defines imagination of Marianne Dashwood and of Emma Woodhouse, offering a theoretical frame for the thesis as well as a sketch of Austen's discursive environment in terms of female education, everyday-life space, and professional opportunity. Chapter Two and Chapter Three respectively discuss how and why Marianne and Emma use imagination and the way in which they grow up from innocent girls to mature women. It will be found that their illogical, daydream way of thinking comes from the non-standard education they receive, and their excessive fantasy is mobilized to enliven the sterile life and fill up their spare time. The Conclusion highlights Austen's idea of “subversiveness.” Generally speaking, imagination is a neutral or positive mind-faculty for people, but in both novels, Marianne and Emma's overuse of imagination, which causes troubles to others and themselves, makes imagination turn out to be something negative. By subverting imagination from positive faculty to a negative one, Austen insinuates that women's misuse of imagination comes from the unjust treatment of society. Besides, while the two heroines wish that through their use of imagination, they could find a way out of the cruel worlds they lives in, imagination carries them back to the cruel worlds they have to integrate in. The fact that their indulgence in the imaginative world has always caused troubles to themselves and others justly reflects women's predicaments at Austen's time.