標題: 實現低雜訊及低失真的CMOS全差動截波穩定型放大器

摘要:

本論文主要目的在設計與實現低雜訊及低失真的CMOS全差動截波穩定型放大器,應用於放大感測器所輸出的低頻且微弱的訊號 (如生醫系統的感測器感測出的訊號),並實現一個二階GM-C帶通濾波器,以及外加一個低通濾波器以構成完整之感測器讀出電路。此電路主要是利用調變(Modulation)的技巧,使其能有效地降低放大器電路本身所產生的低頻雜訊以及輸入偏移電壓所造成的解析度誤差。本論文所實現出的電路,在利用CIC所提供的TSMC0.35um CMOS 2P4M製程技術來進行模擬。全差動截波穩定型放大器中之運算放大器,係採用疊接(Cascode)低電壓架構,經由佈局後模擬結果顯示,可以得到 的單位增益頻寬,且其低頻增益為 ,在雜訊特性方面,當截波頻率為 時,其 輸入雜訊電壓為 ,輸入偏移電壓為 。模擬結果顯示出其低頻截止頻率非常低,使輸入雜訊降到28.2 nV/rt Hz及其線性度低於0.3%。

The major objective of this thesis is to realize of a low-distortion and low-noise CMOS fully differential chopper-stabilized amplifier with combined a 2nd Gm-C bandpass filter and an off-chip low pass filter. The chopper-stabilized (CHS) technique is used in this circuit design for biocompatibility sensors application. The application requires an ultra low-amplitude and low-frequency signal measurement system. The CHS technique can minimize error due to input offset error and noise. The fully differential chopper-stabilized amplifier has been fabricated using TSMC CMOS 2P4M technology. Moreover, the core circuit of the design is fully differential low voltage cascode amplifier. The post-layout simulation results show that the fully differential operational amplifier has DC gain and its unity gain bandwidth is . The amplifier has a low noise of at , an input offset of at chopping frequency of . Finally, the input noise level reduces to 28.2 nV/rt Hz and the total harmonic distortion is improved a lot with THD of 0.3%.