標題: <威尼斯商人>中對慈悲的諷刺

關鍵字: 威尼斯商人;The Merchant of Venice;安東尼奧;巴薩尼歐;波爾夏;夏拉克;慈悲;錢;諷刺;Antonio;Bassanio;Portia;Shylock;Mercy;Money;Irony

摘要:

This thesis provides an ironic point of view of looking at The Merchant of Venice, which people used to regard as a romantic comedy. Going through these ironic parts hidden in the play itself and the characters like Antonio, Bassanio, Portia, and Shylock, we may find that this play reveals some serious social issues: that Antonio may not be such a good man and he has a “strong” love for Bassanio, that Bassanio loves both money and Antonio more than he loves Portia, that Portia may be intelligent but never be merciful enough to speak for mercy, and that Shylock's being bad is only a reaction to what people have done to him and his miserable result makes this comedy not so comic at all, etc. These ironic parts make this play no more a simpler comedy, but, instead, they bring the readers more thoughts to think about, such as humanity and similarity between all these characters in this play and us, etc. They are only human beings like us, which means that they possess both good and bad qualities at the same time. There is no saint or perfect one in this play. Therefore, “mercy,” spoken by Portia in this play, turns out to be the biggest irony in this play and the word mercy should not be used as a method for punishment because no one, including them and the readers, has any right to decide it. It's up to God.

本論文提供一種諷刺的觀點來看被人們習慣性看成浪漫喜劇的《威尼斯商人》。藉由這些隱藏在劇本本身,以及四位主要角色當中諷刺部份,我們不難發現劇中顯示出些許的社會問題,以及Antonio或許並不是個那麼好的人並且對Bassanio有著非比尋常的愛,而Bassanio則是愛錢與Antonio比愛Portia還多,而Portia也許聰明但絕不夠慈悲去說仁慈,而最後的Shylock的壞,純粹是對其所接受到的對待的一種反動,並且他最後悲慘的結果也使得這齣喜劇顯得不是那麼可喜,等等。這些諷刺的部份使得這齣劇不只是一部單純的浪漫喜劇而已,而更帶給讀者一些值得思考的想法,像是人性以及劇中人物與我們之間的共同性等。他們就如同我們一樣只是普通人罷了,也就是說他們同時有著好與壞的個性,這齣戲當中是沒有聖人的。因此,Portia在劇中所說的「仁慈」最後竟是此劇中最大的諷刺,而且「仁慈」也不該被使用在「懲罰」他人,畢竟,包括劇中人與我們在內,沒有人有此權力來作決定。仁慈的施與是上帝的職責。