標題: Control and Subversion in Margaret Atwood's Feminist Dystopia The Handmaid's Tale

關鍵字: 瑪格麗特˙愛特伍德;Margaret Atwood;反烏托邦小說;女性主義;宰制;顛覆;女僕的故事;dystopia;feminism;control;subversion;The Handmaid's Tale

摘要:

Margaret Atwood often explores the predicament of women and the relation of power structure in the society through her fiction. In The Handmaid's Tale she presents issues she perceives prominent in the world─the oppression on woman's body and reproduction as well as environmental disasters─through the projection of the dystopian Gilead.

The aim of this study is to examine the system of control in the patriarchal society of The Handmaid's Tale, to view its influence on women, and the means of subversion in such a totalitarian regime.

In the first chapter of my thesis, I examine the dystopian society's strict regulation on woman's body, especially the Handmaids' bodies. In Gilead's institution of motherhood, women's bodies are reduced to parts, according to their biological functions, with the only goal of serving the state. In addition to the control of body, the second chapter discusses how this dystopian society operates through ideological formation to induce its subjects to comply with the reproduction system.

Among the various methods of resistance, the narrator-protagonist Offred empowers herself with language. In the third chapter, I discuss the significance of language in the society and how Handmaid Offred's storytelling functions to subvert the monolithic system of Gilead. As a mosaic of alternative female voices, hence the record of collective “herstory”, Offred's narrative leaves traces in history and successfully fights against forgetting.

瑪格麗特˙愛特伍德經常在她的作品當中探討社會當中女性的困境以及權力結構的關係,在《女僕的故事》中,藉由反烏托邦社會的投射,愛特伍德呈現了這個世界中重要的議題,包括對女性身體和生殖的壓迫,及環境惡化所造成的影響。

本論文主要目的是探討《女僕的故事》中父權社會中宰制的制度,審視其對女性的影響以及在此社會中顛覆的媒介。

論文第一章探討此反烏托邦社會對女性身體─特別是女僕的身體─嚴厲的宰制。因著代理生殖制度的影響,女性的身體被化約為僅具生物功能的機器,唯一的目的是滿足此集權政府的要求。除了身體的掌控外,論文第二章探討這社會如何透過意識型態的型塑,引導它的臣民完全依循其生殖制度。

《女僕的故事》中女主角歐芙芮德以語言來顛覆此反烏托邦社會之宰制系統。論文第三章探討語言的功用以及歐芙芮德藉如何藉由敘述來顛覆此社會的一言堂系統。歐芙芮德的敘述紀錄了女性的隱微的聲音和生命故事,在歷史中留下了痕跡,也成功地使其不被遺忘。