標題: A Study of ''Imitating Yuan Yi-shan's Comments on Poetry" of Yuan Mei

關鍵字: 袁枚;Yuan Mei;性靈說;論詩絕句;論詩詩;The theory of spirituality;Quatrains on Poetry;Poems on Poetry

摘要:

Since the writing format of "Poems on Poetry" was firstly created by Du Fu during Tang dynasty "Six Quatrains Written in Jest". Until Yuan Hao-Wen during Kin dynasty developed his masterpiece "Thirty Quatrains on Poetry" affecting later writer engaging in this lecture production. Especially Qing dynasty authors were enthusiastic on the production of "Poems on Poetry". Yuan Mei was a excellent author during the Emperor Qian Long period. After his retirement in Nanjing Suiyuan, he never stopped creating poems and novels productions. In1781, sixty five years old Yuan Mei wrote "Imitating Yuan Yi-shan's Comments on Poetry" which involves thirty eighty poems. In the preface of this production, it clearly declares "Yi-shan's Comments on Poetry, the ancients more than contemporaries. My view is the opposite of his, contemporaries more than the ancients, and to cherish the memory of friends". Therefore, his productions content proposed mainly to miss people, which is different from that Yuan Hao-Wen's to criticize gain and loss of elder authors'' productions and to tell factuality of poem format.

The poets criticized by Yuan Mei within thirty eight poems in "Imitating Yuan Yi-shan's Comments on Poetry" were totally sixty eight poets. These poets at the same age often gave their poems to each other and criticized poems with Yuan Mei frequently. Therefore, Yuan Mei proposed to leave a formal record for these poets at the same period and described a sign of friendship with them. Meanwhile, he exalted his The theory of spirituality from this activity. The stand of Yuan Mei's poets is The theory of spirituality which emphasized poetry should reflect real temper, reveal individual characteristics and hummer. These poetry he insisted was not allowed to use pass literary to much, in contract, reflects more real and vigorous atmosphere which were interesting. Yuan Mei stood this kind theory and tended to create poetry. Yuan Mei has very good comments on Zha Shenxing, Huang Ren and other poets. However, Yuan Mei didn''t like Wang Shizhen, who supported the Theory of verve; and Weng Fanggang, who supported The theory of texture. Above comments were stood on the Theory of spirituality.

In this literature, there are four sections to describe. First section is introduction including motivation, objective, relevant research history and our outline. Second section is partial discussion about the content of "Imitating Yuan Yi-shan's Comments on Poetry" thirty eight poems, involving note, meaning, gist and analysis. In addition, that whether the comments Yuan Mei made is fair or not, and the relationship with The theory of spirituality, were also discussed. Third section is main discussion. At first, we exphain the origin and development of Quatrains on Poetry. Whole thoughts about "Imitating Yuan Yi-shan's Comments on Poetry" will be investigated including the creative background from political view to literature view. Consequently, the creative purpose of Yuan Mei including the poetry stand about The theory of spirituality and stream changes about poetry. Finally, we discuss about the age and poets and tend to find the main relationship between the sixty eight poets and Yuan Mei, to analyze his contribution for literature and production quality. Fourth part is our conclusion which states Yuan Mei's attempt to write Quatrains on Poetry and the relationship between his friends and him. We also point out the relevant property between The theory of spirituality and Quatrains on Poetry to examine the contribution of this poetry for Yuan Mei in his life.

論詩絕句之體例從唐代杜甫開創〈戲為六絕句〉以來,到金代元好問〈論詩三十首〉集大成,影響後代文人陸續投入此種創作。清代文人尤其熱衷於論詩絕句的創作,袁枚活躍於乾隆時期,退隱南京隨園以來,詩文、小說創作不輟,在乾隆四十六年(1781),六十五歲時寫作了〈仿元遺山論詩〉三十八首,於詩序明確說明「遺山論詩,古多今少,余古少今多,兼懷人故也。」故而他的創作意圖以懷人為主,和元好問為了評論歷代詩家之得失,辨析詩體之正偽,已經迥然不同。

袁枚的〈仿元遺山論詩〉三十八首共評論六十八位詩人,這些跟袁枚同時代的詩人們,多與他互相酬唱、討論詩文,往來頻繁。因此袁枚有意為同時代的詩人留下一個正式的紀錄,添上一筆友情的印記,並且從中發揚他的性靈說詩學理論。袁枚的詩學主張為性靈說,強調詩歌要有真性情、要有詩家的獨特的面目、講究詩歌的靈機與風趣,並且不贊同過分用典,體現出來的詩風,普遍來說較為活潑生動,饒富詩味,具有弦外之音,以白描清新見長。袁枚以這樣的詩論主張與審美傾向來創作論詩絕句,因此對「一味白描神活現」的查慎行、「芬芳悱惻好風懷」的黃任、「掃盡粗豪見靈活」的黃之雋等詩家頗多好評。但對提倡神韻說的王士禎則批評為「一代正宗才力薄」、對提倡肌理說的翁方綱則批評為「錯把抄書當作詩」。這些評論均奠基在性靈說上。

本文分為四個部分論述,第一部份是緒論,包括研究動機與目的、前賢研究概況,以及研究方法與章節安排。第二部分為分論,為袁枚〈仿元遺山論詩〉三十八首之內容分析,包括注解、意譯、主旨與證析,並且探究袁枚給予的評價是否公允以及與性靈說之聯繫。第三部分為總論,首先說明論詩絕句之源流與發展,再來探討袁枚〈仿元遺山論詩〉整體之創作意涵,包括從政治面到文學面的創作背景。接著探討袁枚的創作意圖,包括闡發性靈說的詩學主張,以及追懷時流兩種目的。最後論述討論的時代與詩家,意圖找出六十八位詩人與袁枚的交遊關係,剖析其在文壇的分量與作品的素質。第四部分為結論,綜觀袁枚寫作論詩絕句的企圖,以及袁枚與親友之間的關係,將性靈說與論詩絕句相關之處點出,審視此組論詩絕句在袁枚的創作生涯中的地位。