標題: 在無線區域網路下使用雙佇列架構傳送VoIP

關鍵字: 優先權;802.11 WLAN;雙佇列;吞吐量;頻寬

摘要:

VoIP是一種逐漸受到歡迎的即時應用,也相對的變得更重要。大部份的WLAN的應用都是以資料傳輸為主。在WLAN的環境下傳送資料與聲音封包,則聲音封包必需與資料做頻寬上的競爭。聲音封包將受到影響,因此造成延遲並影響聲音的品質。如果我們採用原本的802.11 WLAN的架構,要達成良好的聲音品質會顯得困難。我們在此提出一個雙佇列架構,也就是藉由在AP (Access Point)與Mobile Staion的MAC層內加入使聲音封包傳送有優先權queue系統的使用,以加強VoIP在IEEE 802.11環境下的效能。我們評估VoIP在IEEE 802.11環境下的Qos,即延遲時間、頻寬的吞吐量、封包的遺失等。實驗結果顯示在WLAN下,利用雙佇列架構傳送封包的方法,對於VoIP在infrastructure 802.11 WLAN環境下,可以有明顯的改進。

VoIP is a growing popular real time application and becomes more important. Most applications of WLAN are used to transit data. To transit data packets and voice packets at the same under WLAN, voice packets have to compete for bandwidth with data packets. Voice packets will be affected by data packets and cause delay. It will be difficult to achieve excellent voice quality if we use primitive 802.11 WLAN. Our approach is a dual queuing architecture to enhance the VoIP capacity over IEEE 802.11 WLAN by adding a voice packets priority queuing mechanism for MAC layer of AP and mobile station. We evaluate the QoS of VoIP over IEEE 802.11 WLAN, i.e. delay time, throughput, packet loss etc. The experiment results show that the delay time of voice packet can be effective reduced under the dual queuing architecture over 802.11 WLAN.