Women's Subversion of Men's Womb Envy in The Handmaid's Tale

《使女故事》中女性對男性子宮歆羨的顛覆

In this thesis, I intend to examine the phenomenon of womb envy in Gilead in The Handmaid's Tale and how women challenge men with womb envy. Margaret Atwood's The Handmaid's Tale discusses the relationship between power and individuals and the importance of language. Many critics also discuss the same topic in this novel. In this thesis, I intend to reexamine this interesting topic from another angle to complement what the previous critics have already discussed. I will discuss why men desire to hold power and refuse women to share it. First of all, in Chapter One, I will utilize the concept of womb envy to illuminate that there are several clues to disclose men's psychological state that is related to what Eva Feder Kittay says about womb envy. Because of womb envy, men long to have power alone. Secondly, in my Chapter Two, I will elaborate on how men rationalize their cruel behavior and how men persuade women to accept their rules with the theory of hegemony by Antonio Gramsci. Finally, In Chapter Three, I would apply Hélène Cixous's ecriture feminine to discuss Offred's struggle with Gilead. Through these discussions, I will resolve the question of why men control women, how they practice their patriarchal rules, and how women escape from imprisonment.

在本論文中,我試圖檢驗《使女故事》中子宮歆羨的現象以及女性如何挑戰具子宮歆羨的男性。瑪格麗特.愛特伍德的《使女故事》探討權力和個人的關係以及語言的重要性。很多評論家也討論過此主題,而本論文試圖以不同的角度再次檢驗此有趣的主題以補充前人的討論。筆者將討論為何男性渴望掌握權力並且拒絕女性分享權力。首先,筆者使用子宮歆羨的概念,指出有數個線索透露出男性的心理層次,此心理層次與子宮歆羨有關。由於子宮欽羨,男性渴望獨自擁有權力。再者,第二章將根據葛蘭姆西的霸權理論討論男性如何合理化他們的殘忍行為以及如何說服女性遵從他們的規則。最後,第三章將運用西蘇的陰性書寫探討歐芙芮德(Offred)對基列國的顛覆。經由這些討論,本論文解釋為何男性控制女性,男性如何實踐父權制度的規臬,以及女性如何逃脫此類監禁的問題。

子宮歆羨; Antonio Gramsci; Cixous; 葛蘭西; 西蘇; 陰性書寫