標題: 安˙恩瑞特《聚》敘述與空間之研究

關鍵字: 創傷;trauma;空間;敘述;space;narrative

摘要:

Irish writer Anne Enright is known for her masterful delineation of women's experience and family relationship, in particular those in Ireland. In The Gathering, the protagonist Veronica's narration reveals the dark side in her family, centering on a childhood traumatic event. This master thesis examines the narrative and space elements in The Gathering. The death of a brother triggers Veronica's memory of childhood trauma. This causes the shifting between memory and traumatic narrative. This thesis applies psychoanalysis to discuss the error and misplacement of childhood trauma, the trauma's influence of sensual memory and the narration as a therapy. As a feminine narrative, The Gathering reveals women's desire and women's subjectivity. Through the traditional limitation of women's space, this thesis explores the relationship between women's living space and their social roles. Last, by explaining the novel's title, the thesis discusses the themes (genre hybridity, family gathering, and abscess) and through a woman's viewpoint explores the subjectivity of Irish women by the end of the twentieth century.

愛爾蘭女作家安˙恩瑞特(Anne Enright) 善於陳述女性經驗與家庭關係,特別是愛爾蘭本土經驗。在《聚》一書中,主角的敘述揭露了自身家庭中的黑暗面—以一童年創傷事件為中心。本碩士論文旨在探討《聚》的敘述與空間。至親胞兄的死亡引發敘述者對童年創傷的回想,造成記憶和創傷敘述的交纏。本文運用精神分析去剖析童年創傷造成記憶的訛誤與錯置、創傷對感官記憶的影響及敘述作為創傷療癒的可能。

《聚》作為女性敘述,不只透露出敘述者女性自身欲望,也展現了女性自身的自主性。本文透過傳統對女性空間的侷限檢視本書中女性的生活空間與其社會角色的關聯性。最後,本論文以小說的標題《聚》去總結小說中的主題(文類混雜、家庭聚會、瘡傷):透過女性敘述者的視角,本文檢視了20世紀末愛爾蘭女性的角色自主性。