標題: 低複雜度Ad-hoc模式IEEE802.11a/b/g無線區域網路媒體存取控制層IP設計:接收器部分

關鍵字: 802.11 MAC IP

摘要:

現代人的生活中,各種通訊技術佔了相當重要的地位。在電腦通訊方面,隨著IEEE的802.11x系列規格的制定,無線網路的研發也越來越熱門。而在電子設備走向小而省電的趨勢之下,嵌入式系統、SoC的觀念也漸漸盛行。而在這方面最受歡迎的CPU,就是由ARM 公司所發表的ARM CPU。藉由搭配ARM BUS,讓IP的整合更為方便。而ARM CPU所提供的高運算能力與省電的特性,也讓設計出來的裝置能夠更高的電力持續性。

本篇論文將提出一個應用於802.11x的MAC (Medium Access Control)層的設計,我們的目的在於設計一個能夠與多種實體層(PHY)相容的架構,能夠使用在802.11 a/b/g 的標準之上。這個設計採用了高度的模組化,將MAC的功能分為訊框解碼、時間同步、CRC檢證、控制電路、匯流排介面等幾個模組。其中的訊框解碼模組又分成許多小的解碼方塊,每一個解碼方塊都有一個選擇信號,由控制電路統整所有訊框解碼的動作。而CRC與時間同步則分別對針對訊框的整體性與同步作處理。模組化的設計讓日後需要修改時能較為簡單的修改小模組即可。另外,接收器與傳送器間建立了一個暫存器群(Register File),以利需要即時回應的訊框能夠及早處理。相容於AHB(ARM Highspeed Bus)的匯流排介面,除了能與其他AHB的IP能夠協同動作外,藉由ARM core優異的處理能力,以及妥善的軟硬體介面,能夠讓MAC的硬體較為精簡有效率。硬體連線動作方面首先實做的部份是關於Ad-hoc連線模式的處理。Ad-hoc模式主要用在幾個無線裝置之間的區域連接,其運作方式較為簡單易懂,也相當具有彈性,是無線網路連線的基礎方式。傳輸的基本流程控制內建在硬體,而一些連線認證、管理等的功能則用軟體實現。基於Ad-hoc的連線方式,我們也實做了DCF的傳輸。最後,我們採用提供軟硬體整合除錯的Seamless來做驗證我們的設計可以正確的運作在AHB上,並且能順利的解碼訊框。

In the modern life, various kinds of communication technology have occupied quite important position. In computer communication, with the formulation of the 802.11x series specification of IEEE, the research and development of the wireless network is hotter and hotter. Under the stream that the electronic equipment moves towards the trend of the smaller volume and less power consumption, embedded system, SoC design has developed gradually. The most popular CPU in this stream is ARM CPU that was issued by ARM Company. By applying ARM BUS, The integration of IP is more convenient. And higher performance and lower power consumption that ARM CPU offer let the device that engineers designed has more battery life.

This thesis proposes a design that can be applied on 802.11 MAC (Medium Access Control) layer. Our purpose is designing a structure that can work with many different physical layers (PHY) like 802.11 a/b/g standard. This design is high modulize. It's divide the function of MAC into Frame Decoding, Timing synchronization, CRC Checking, Control Logic , and AHB wrapper. We also divide the Frame Decoding module into several smaller block, all decoding block have an enable signal, which is controlled by control logic that controls whole frame decoding progress. The modulized design let function modifying is simpler if it's needed in the future. We just only adjust sub module to fit our need. We have built a register file between transmitter and receiver for those frame that need reply in real time can be processed immediately. Beside co-work with other IPs, The AHB (Arm Highspeed Bus) compatibility lets our design more simple and efficient by applying the high performance and HW/SW interface that provided by ARM core. In hardware connection part , we implement Ad-Hoc mode first. Ad-Hoc mode is usually using in local connection between several wireless devices. The operation of this mode is easier to understand and more flexible. It's the basic connection method in WLAN. The basic procedure flow of connection controlling is built in the hardware part. Authentication and management function is implemented by software. Base on Ad-Hoc connection, we implement DCF transmittion algorithm on it. Finally, we adopting the software “Seamless”. This software can execute hardware/software co-verification. We use it to make sure that our design can work on AHB and decode MAC frame correctly.