標題: 應用於IEEE 802.11a無線區域網路之IQ不平衡補償電路

關鍵字: IEEE 802.11a;IQ 不平衡;IQ imbalance;WLAN;直接轉換

摘要:

IEEE802.11a WLAN最高傳輸速度雖然是54Mbps,但是實際使用上最多到20~30Mbps就已經是極限了。除了多路徑通道的主要影響外,漸漸的我們也必須考量一些硬體設計不良所引起的不理想效應。例如由直接轉換所造成的RF前端IQ不平衡。IQ不平衡雖然在低QAM數調變影響不顯著,但是在高QAM數調變時則會成為嚴重的干擾。本論文主要探討IQ不平衡之效應與解決的方法,並利用Matlab進行IEEE802.11a傳收端包含通道模型的整體系統模擬,待驗證無誤後,再利用硬體描述語言(verilog)搭配UMC 0.18um CMOS 1p6m製程去實現IQ不平衡電路。

Although the maximum transmission speed in IEEE 802.11a WLAN is 54Mbps, actually the real throughput is limited to 20~30Mbps. Except the main effect form multi-path , gradually we should consider some non-ideal effects from imperfect hardware design. For example, the IQ imbalance form direction conversion in RF front-end. IQ imbalance is not apparent in lower-order QAM modulation, but in higher-older QAM modulation it will become serious interference. In this thesis, we mainly discuss the effect and the solution of IQ imbalance, and use Matlab to simulate the whole transceiver of IEEE 802.11a including channel model. After the system verification, we use hardware description language (Verilog) to implement the compensation circuit of IQ imbalance with UMC 0.18um COMS 1p6m technology.