標題: 微摻雜技術對氫化非晶矽p-i-n太陽電池光照衰退效應之研究

關鍵字: microdoping;微摻雜;hydrogenated amorphous silicon;p-i-n solar cells;photodegradation;非晶矽太陽電池;光照衰退

摘要:

本研究目的在以無意(unintentional)的摻入微量雜質(微摻雜)研究其對氫化非晶矽(a-Si:H)p-i-n 薄膜太陽電池的光照衰退特性之影響。a-Si:H 薄膜及太陽電池是以電漿加強化學氣相沈積(PECVD)系統製作。無意(unintentional)摻入a-Si:H 薄膜的雜質主要來自於PECVD 腔體的脫氣及反應氣體中的氧雜質。氧雜質摻入a-Si:H 薄膜的數量隨著沈積速率的降低而增加。我們將以不同氫氣稀釋比例及脈波調變射頻功率控制沈積速率以改變氧原子雜質摻入a-Si:H 薄膜之濃度。a-Si:H p-i-n 太陽電池的p/i 及i/n 界面將進行氧原子微摻雜,並與未微摻雜之參考太陽電池進行光照衰退實驗,以探討微摻雜對光照衰退之影響。

本研究我們利用高氫稀釋法沉積出氧摻雜氫化微晶矽薄膜,將此薄膜以3nm的厚度置於氫化非晶矽pin太陽電池中i/n界面,發現太陽電池的開路電壓、短路電流、填充因子及轉換效率皆有所改善。

In this thesis, we will investigate the influence of the intentional and unintentional microdoping impurities on the photodegradation of hydrogenated amorphous silicon (a-Si:H) p-i-n thin-film solar cells. A-Si:H films and solar cells will be fabricated using a capacitive-type PECVD. The unintentional microdoping impurities are mainly oxygen atoms, which are coming from the outgassing of the reactor of PECVD and the impurities of reaction gases. The increase of oxygen impurities doped into a-Si:H films depends on the decreasing of deposition rate. Both hydrogen dilution and pulse-wave modulation RF power techniques will be used to control the deposition rate, and to alter the concentration of oxygen impurities. The p/i and i/n interfaces of a-Si:H p-i-n solar cells are microdoping by O atoms. The photodegradation of these solar cells with microdoping impurities will compare with the reference cell without microdoping impurities to explore the influence of this technique on the photodegradation effect. We expect that this effect can be reduced by compensation the light-induced space charges at the p/i and i/n interfaces by the microdoping O impurities.

High film density and low defects hydrogenated microcrystalline silicon (μc-Si:H) films were fabricated by plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition, and were inserted at the i-n interface of the a-Si:H p-i-n solar cells to improve the performance of the cells. By inserting a 3-nm-thickness μc-Si:H layer with the crystal volume ratio of 64% into the i-n interface of an a-Si:H p-i-n solar cell, the open-circuit voltage, short-circuit current, fill factor and energy transfer efficiency are significantly increased by this μc-Si:H layer. The passivation of the defect densities at the i-n interface reducing the carrier recombination and increasing the activation of the doping atoms at the i-n interface can effectively improve the performance of the cell.