標題: PET 聚酯纖維混凝土力學特性之研究

摘要:

Polysthyrene (PET) is widely used as the basic material for making beverage containers. Unfortunately, most used containers have been thrown away with garbage andthus coused serious environmental polution problems. In this study PET containerswere cut into small strips and mixed with other materials to make fiber concrete (called PET fiber concrete). PET fiber concrete displayed good quality in banding,toughness and shock energy absorption which can be used like most fiber concrete.

PET聚酯是用以製成寶特瓶的塑膠原料,被廣氾使用於飲料食品包裝上,具質輕,安全,衛生,美觀...等優點。但廢寶特瓶多數被一般國人隨垃圾傾棄,造成環境嚴重且長期的污染。本研究從廢物再利用與消除環境污染源兩方面著手,將廢寶特瓶回收清洗後,切割為細絲(稱之PET纖維),加入普通混凝土材料中拌合,改善混凝土材質,以上述觀念所製成之PET纖維混凝土,經試驗證明,具有極良好之抗彎強度,韌性,及耐衝擊性,應可部份取代鋼纖堆混凝土,應用在承受大抗彎強度與衝擊載重的結構物中,如消波塊,防波堤,隔音牆...等。除此以外,若由消除環境污染源,廢物再利用及經濟的考量上著眼,則PET纖維混凝土更具之發展價值與空間。