標題: 全球資訊網上互動瀏覽虛擬場景之技術

關鍵字: 虛擬實境模型語言;瀏覽;全球資訊網;虛擬實境

摘要:

VRML, an acronym for "Virtual Reality Modeling Language", is a text-based modeling language proposed to construct virtual scenes consisting of 3D objects. Users are able to interactively browse virtual scenes through VRML browsers on the World-Wide Web. Current VRML browsers suffer several drawbacks as follows. First, few browsers are able to support the VRML 2.0 specification recently being released. Second, many browsers are developed with their own user interfaces based on some platforms that make difficult to posses the cross-platform features. Third, the developing processes are complicated and sometimes even tedious due to the low reusability of the program codes. This paper is thus proposed to alleviate these drawbacks. An object-oriented kernel module is developed using Java programming language and the Liquid Reality toolkits. A VRML browser is then constructed by inheriting the class of the kernel module and reusing part of the program codes within the kernel module. As a result, a Java-based, object-oriented JBVB system is being elaborated. This system supports VRML 2.0 specification, supports cross-platform capabilities in between personal computers and Unix-based workstations, and finally provides some interactive functions currently not available among the existing VRML browsers. In particular, preview functions and interactive multiple displays of 3D objects are implemented using the kernel module. The concluding remarks are that the kernel module has significantly reduced efforts required to develop a VRML browser. It facilitates the developing process and ensures the reusability of the program codes resulting in amplifying user-defined interactive functions for cross-platform VRML browsers.

VRML為虛擬實境描述模型語言之簡稱,2.0新版本近日甫制訂完成。使用者可藉此語言建構虛擬場景,並在全球資訊網上透過VRML瀏覽器,對虛擬場景作靜態或超鏈結動態瀏覽。目前已發展之VRML瀏覽器具有部份缺失,如僅少數支援2.0新版、無法跨平台使用、程式碼重複使用率極低等。據此,我們以Dimension X公司所發展的Liquid Reality API為基礎,利用Java語言,自行研發一個核心模組,並使用此模組,以物件導向模式,設計並實現一個VRML瀏覽器並命名為JBVB系統(Java-Based VRML Browser)。本文描述JBVB系統之設計與實現並分析系統之計算效能。JBVB系統為一個新的VRML瀏覽器,支援2.0新版規格,可在PC與Unix等工作平台執行,具改變瀏覽方式、成圖計算方式、視點切換及超鏈結動態瀏覽等功能。此外,系統也提供預覽場景,並能同時以四種成圖方式來顯示虛擬場景,此為目前其他瀏覽器所未提供之功能。本文結論為:以自行研發之核心模組,除可簡潔便利的發展使用者所需之應用程式外,也可增加應用程式之跨平台性,並增加程式碼之重複便用性。