標題: 建立高效液相層析技術以分析與純化生物界面活性劑之方法

關鍵字: 生物界面活性劑;高效液相層析;超過濾;臨界微胞濃度

摘要:

A general approach for the development of high-performance liquid chromatography(HPLC) methods for biosurfactants analysis and purification was proposed. By comparing the chromatograms of the cell-free fermentation broth, the ultrafiltration filtrate, and the ultrafiltration filtrate of methanol-surfactant mixture, the peaks corresponding to biosurfactants can be identified without any prior structural information of the biosurfactants. It can be assumed that the peaks observed only on the chromatogram of the filtrate of metanhol-surfactant mixture but not on the chromatogram of the filtrate are biosurfactant peaks. This approach can be applied to the development of ITPLC assay for any biosurfactants as long as the concentration of biosurfactants in the fermentation broth is higher than the critical micelle concentration(CMC). This HPLC methods thus developed can also be adapted for the preparation of homogeneous biosuirfactant samples useful for chemical analysis for the elucidation of chemical structure of biosurfactants and for the determination of the physical properties of biosurfactants.

本論文探討建立以高效液相層析技術(HPLC)進行生物界面活性劑純化與分析的策略。在無生物界面活性劑化學結構或物理性質之相關資訊的情況下,藉由比較發酵液、超過瀘濾液、甲醇-界面活性劑混合溶液的超過濾濾液之HPLC層析圖,即可辨識出生物界面活性劑之波峰。我們可假設不存在於發酵液瀘液層析圖中但在甲醇-界面活性劑混合溶液瀘液之層析圖可見之波峰即是生物界面活性劑之波峰。只要發酵液中之生物界面活性劑濃度高於臨界微胞濃度(CMC),這個方法可應用在任何生物界面活性劑之HPLC分析法的發展上。另外,由此而發展出之HPLC方法也可用於高純度生物界面活性劑樣本的備製上,而此高純度生物界面活性劑之備製對於進行化學分析以決定化學結構及物性是相當重要的。