標題: 植基於視覺密碼學之加解密系統

關鍵字: 視覺密碼學;加解密系統

摘要:

In 1994, Naor and Shamir proposed Visual Cryptography (VC) scheme [1]. The prototype of VC scheme consists of a printed page of ciphertext and a printed transparency serves as the decryption key. Upon receiving the ciphertext, we can stack it with the transparency to decrypt the secret with eyes.

In conventional cryptosystems , we have to perform decryption with the help of computers. However, it is straightforward for a human being to perform decryption in VC. The method proposed by Naor and Shamir is similar to one time pad. 1n this paper, we propose a cryptosystem based on visual cryptographic theory where the transparency can be used many times. Our cryptosystem provides a method for secure communication based on fax machines.

於1994年Naor和Shamir提出視覺加解密方式(visual cryptography scheme)[1],基本上此種方式是門檻方法(theshold scheme)的一個應用。它的基本雛型簡單言之,包含一張印有秘密影像的紙張M,和一張做為秘密金匙的投影片S。當M和S重疊時,藉由人眼便能得知祕密影像為何。傅統的加解密系統在加解密的過程中,都須要藉助電腦的運算,並非是由人腦所能輕易駕馭。所以相對而言視覺加解密的方式就顯得簡單的多了,解密過程只須重疊投影片。不過Naor和Shamir所提的是屬於類似隨用即云(one time pad)方式,是這次做完加解密程序後就不再重覆使用相同的金匙解密。本文提出架構在視覺加解密理論的加解密系統,這是一個對稱性加解密的系統,不過建構方式有別於以往的運算方式,以Naor和Shamir的方式替代之。和傳統加解密系統不同的是通訊的資料可以是影像,利用此點我們可用傳真機來傳遞資料以增簡便性。