軸對稱引導燃燒器後方之等溫流場特性

Isothermal+Flow+Characteristics+Behind+Axisymmetric+Pilot+Burner

本文利用速度與壓力量測,探討軸對稱引導燃燒器後方之等溫流場結構與特性。實驗結果發現:適當的前緣間隙將造成中間射流偏向對稱軸中心,進而有效地降低流場中之擾動量形成適合點火源停駐的環境。此外,流場中的迴旋速度也將在引導燃燒器下游形成低速度及壓力擾動的環境,有利於駐焰效果。當引導燃燒器內部導流葉片之攻角大於60度時,在引導燃燒器下游沿中心軸線之方向形成局部逆向壓力梯度,也是駐焰的有利條件。另外,環狀射流在中心軸線交會點的位置及外圍之迥旋速度場的強度均是影響流體沿軸向與徑向的動量及能量混合優劣之重要參數。

The isothermal flow characteristic behind an axisymmetric pilot burner is investigated by experiment through the velocity and static pressure measurements. Slit opening at the leading-edge of the pilot burner will result in a stable centerline-biased jet stream that modifies the near wake flow structure and effectively suppresses the streamwise velocity fluctuation behind the pilot burner. This modification may provide a stable flow environment for the ignition source to reside. In additions, the swirling component not only increases the mixing in the radial direction due to centrifugal effect but also creates a region of low velocity fluctuations in the downstream region. Moreover, the presence of the swirling flow creates a relatively low-pressure region in the afterburner providing a flameholding environment. With the angle of guiding-vane larger than 60 degree, the centrifugal effect induced by strong swirling flow may lead to a local streamwise adverse pressure gradient along the centerline. Furthermore, the merging location from the annual jet between central body and the pilot burner in conjunction with the swirling component primarily determines the efficiency of the momentum and energy exchange in both the streamwise and cross-stream directions.

軸對稱引導燃燒器; 駐焰; 迴旋速度