標題: 論史考特˙韋斯特費德之《醜人兒》系列中的權力與科技

關鍵字: Scott Westerfeld;史考特˙韋斯特費德;Uglies series;power;technology;Foucault;權力;科技

引用: Carrie Hintz and Elaine Ostry, eds. Utopian and Dystopian Writing for Children and Young Adults. New York: Routledge, 2003. Dean, Mitchell. Governmentality: Power and Rule in Modern Society. London: Sage Publications, 1999. Foucault, Michel. Discipline and Punish: The Birth of the Prison. Trans. Alan Sheridan. New York: Vintage Books, 1995. ---. Power. Ed. James D. Faubion. Trans. Robert Hurley. Vol. 3. New York: New Press, 2000. ---. Society Must Be Defended: Lectures at the College de France, 1975-76. Eds. Mauro Bertani and Alessandro Fontan. Trans. David Macey. New York: Picador, 2003. ---. The History of Sexuality. Trans. Robert Hurley. Vol. 1. New York: Vintage Books, 1978. Heidegger, Martin. The Question Concerning Technology, and Other Essays. Trans. William Lovitt. New York: Harper & Row, 1977. Hynes, James. “Looks Aren't Everything.” Rev. of Uglies, by Scott Westerfeld. New York Times. 11 November, 2007. Ingham, Roger J., Patrick Finn, and Anne K. Bothe. “‘Roadblocks' Revisited: Neural Change, Stuttering Treatment, and Recovery from Stuttering.” Journal of Fluency Disorders: Official Journal of the International Fluency Association 30.2 (2005): 91-107. Jameson, Fredric. Postmodernism, or, The cultural logic of Late Capitalism. Durham: Duke University Press, 1991. Kolk, Herman H. J. “Multiple Route Plasticity.” Brain and Language 71.1 (2000): 129-131. Malabou, Catherine. What Should We Do with Our Brain? Trans. Sebastian Rand. New York: Fordham University Press, 2008. Ostry, Elaine. “Is He Still Human? Are You?: Young Adult Science Fiction in the Posthuman Age.” The Lion and the Unicorn 28 (2004): 222-246. Roberts, Adam. Fredric Jameson. London: Routledge, 2000. Shilling, Chris. The Body and Social Theory. London: SAGE Publications, 2003. ---. The Body in Culture, Technology and Society. London: SAGE, 2005. Westerfeld, Scott. Bogus to Bubbly: An Insider's Guide to the World of Uglies. New York: Simon Pulse, 2008. ---. Home Page. 4 July 2010. < http://www.scottwesterfeld.com/books/uglies.htm> ---. Pretties. New York: Simon Pulse, 2005. ---. Specials. New York: Simon Pulse, 2006. ---. Uglies. New York: Simon Pulse, 2005.

摘要:

本論文引用傅柯(Foucault)的權力理論來分析史考特.韋斯特費德(Scott Westerfeld)之《醜人兒》系列中的權力運作。《醜人兒》系列包含了多種權力的形式。這些形式彼此交互作用且在人們各個生活層面及日常生活中共同運作。讀者可以透過對這些不同且複雜的權力形式的分析,了解到在小說中的人們如何被權力所宰制、操控。

此篇論文將引用傅柯「馴化的身體」(docile body)理論,來探討科技在人類身體上所帶來的影響。人類的身體在小說中透過不同的手術被「規訓的力量」(disciplinary power)所改變,不管是人的容貌或是身體的機能都可以透過科技的力量去增強與改善。另外,也使用詹明信(Jameson)關於「情感與歷史性的退化」 (waning of affect and historicity)的理論來分析小說中人們的情緒經驗與生活。在小說中,透過科技,人的情緒、記憶與思考的方式都可被簡化、改寫與扭轉。

然而,儘管科技可以改變人的思考方式,人類的大腦仍然擁有抵抗科技所帶來之影響的能力。藉由Catherine Malabou所提出的 「可塑性」(plasticity)理論來分析其實人類擁有抵抗科技力量的能力。

This thesis aims to analyze the exercise of power in Scott Westerfeld's Uglies series by adopting Foucault's theories about power. The Uglies series contains various forms of power. The forms interact together and co-operate in every aspect of people's everyday life. Through the analysis of diverse and complicated power forms, the reader can see how the people are dominated and manipulated in the novels.

In this thesis, Foucault's theory of “docile body” is applied to interpret the influences of technology on the human body. The human body in the novels is changed and altered through the cosmetic operation and the special operation by the disciplinary power. Both the human appearance and capacity can be improved and reinforced through technology. Also, Fredric Jameson's theories of “waning of affect and historicity” are adopted to examine the emotional experiences and life of human beings. Through technology in the novels, human beings' emotional experiences, memories and ways of thinking can be formalized, rewritten and twisted.

Although through technology human beings' ways of thinking can be changed, the plasticity of the human brain shows that human beings are capable of resisting the influences which are brought by technology. Catherine Malabou's theory about the plasticity of the human brain is used to elaborate the possibility of human beings to resist technological force in the Uglies series.