錐形瓶中氣液質傳係數及好氣培養菌體濃度之估算方法

Oxygen mass transfer rate of the flask is a very critical factor in microbial cultivation process. However, there are few literatures concerning about it. When dealing with cultivation condition, one tends to apply rule of thumb. In this study, mathematical models are employed to predict oxygen mass transfer coefficient with respect to the flask working volume and rotary rate of incubator. A simple empirical design is carried out to obtain the cell concentration in aerobic cultivation condition. In addition, the cell concentration is correlated to the mass transfer coefficient. The statistical contour of cell concentrations with respect to the flask operational conditions is established. The specific oxygen consumption rate of the strain is also calculated.

錐形瓶之氣液質傳在生化製程上進行好氣性菌體培養時為極重要之因子,由於有 關此類之文獻資料極少,所以使用者常以經驗法則來選擇錐形瓶培養之條件。本研究建立錐 形瓶的氣液質傳係數值與操作體積、旋轉速率的關係模式。並由簡易設計之菌體培養實驗, 即可得到該測試菌體於好氧狀態下的菌體濃度之統計分布圖,另外亦計算出該測試菌體之比 氧氣消耗速率值,以提供錐形瓶培養者之參考。

錐形瓶; 好氣醱酵; 質傳係數; 大腸桿菌