標題: 以FPGA與Borland C++ Builder實現影像處理系統

關鍵字: background removal;影像去背;multi-projector calibration;多投影拼接

摘要:

隨著電腦視覺數位科技產業的進步與發展,以及軟體與硬體技術不斷創新,使影像處理技術更加成熟。因此影像處理技術應用在電影、電視、電玩等多媒體產業。如何獲得更高解析影像與大尺寸的畫面,一直都是影音產業的一大目標。希望籍由本文的研究,發展出影像處理系統以實現高解析及大尺寸的影像畫面。

本文第一章在探討目前市面上的影像設備,但是所需要的成本太過昂貴,所以消費者接受度不高。本文使用低成本的軟硬體設備,來實現市面上的影像處理技術效果。希望市場可以普及化。

在第二章討論本系統所使用的影像處理技術。在影像去背的方法中,本文使用兩種影像處理方法作測試,分別為影像相減與彩度去背。當影像測試時,因外在干擾而產生雜訊的問題。本文使用影像形態學來消除雜訊的干擾。另外在使用多投影機拼接投影時,在重疊區域會產生亮帶的問題。本文使用影像柔邊技術,對重疊區域像素乘上特定權重值加以調整亮度。最後讓影像拼接後的亮帶區域消失。

在第三章討論FPGA系統架構,以及外接CMOS Camera的介紹。主要了解FPGA內部電路設計與資料傳輸。由於第二章的影像處理以電腦平台上模擬,為了讓軟體技術移植到硬體上,所以使用FPGA來測試系統的可行性。

在第四章將進行以實驗分析與模擬,驗證本研究所使用的影像處理技術。首先,以Borland C++ Builder軟體模擬影像去背效果,接著將整個軟體設計到FPGA系統架構上。最後以FPGA實現影像去背模擬。而在多投影機拼接系統中,利用影像柔邊技術來驗證重疊區域的亮度修正,讓影像畫面呈現完美無缺。最後在第五章中針對各項實驗結果的缺點,提出可以改善的方法。

本研究提出以降低軟硬體的成本,來實現影像處理系統。希望能夠更進一步提升影像處理技術的品質與發展。

With the progress and development of the computer vision digital technology industry, and the continual innovation of new software and hardware, image processing technology is rapidly maturing. Hence, image processing techniques are used in film, television, video games, and other multimedia industries. Increasing the resolution and size of images has been a major goal of the video industry. In this study we aim to develop an image processing system to achieve the goal of high-resolution and large-image screens.

The first section of this paper discusses the imaging equipment currently available on the market. However, due to the significant costs, consumer acceptance is low. This study uses low-cost software and hardware equipment to develop image processing products for the actual market, with the aim to popularize the products in the market.

The second section details the image processing technology used by the system. For removing image backgrounds, this paper tests two methods, image subtraction and chroma keying. During the image test, external interference resulted in noise problems. This study uses image morphology to eliminate noise interference. Additionally, when using multi-projector calibration, the overlap region produces a bright band. Therefore, this study uses edge blending to specifically weight the pixels in the overlap area, adjusting the brightness to eventually eliminate the bright band.

The third section discusses the FPGA system structure, and introduces the external CMOS camera. The primary focus of this section is to understand the FPGA internal circuit design and data transmission. The image processing model described in the second section was based on a computer simulation platform. To transfer the technology of the software to the hardware, FPGA testing was performed to determine the system feasibility.

The fourth section conducts an experimental analysis and simulation to validate the image processing techniques used in this study. First, the results of the image background removal were simulated using Borland C + + Builder software, then the entire software was designed according to the FPGA structure. Finally, FPGA was used to simulate the removal of the image background. In the multi-projector calibration system, edge blending was used to verify the brightness correction of the overlapping areas, perfecting the screen image. Finally, the fifth section presents suggestions to improve the experimental results.

This study proposes a strategy to reduce the costs of the hardware and the software used to implement image processing systems, and hopes to enhance the quality and development of image processing technology.