標題: 雷射列印系統數學模式之建立與模擬

關鍵字: Electrophotography;光電成像;Charging;Exposure;Development;充電;曝光;顯像

摘要:

隨選列印已經成為一個競爭激烈的全球市場。而光電成像技術則是解決快速列印需求之不二選擇,其相關研究仍是一個蓬勃發展之領域。雷射印表機則為使用光電成像技術最典型之產品。本研究嘗試結合雷射列印系統中最重要之三個子過程,即充電、曝光以及顯像,並加入掃描線距模式,我們獲得一可預測從二元輸入影像至碳粉影像之整合模式。透過模擬列印測試影像,並與實際列印影像比較,所獲得之整合模式的確可以有效預測列印影像。

On-demand printing has recently become a competitive worldwide industry. For high-speedprinting, electrophotography is the technology of choice. Laser printer is one of the well-known consumer products having electrophotography as its kernel technology. In this paper, we develop a composite mathematical model for a typical laser printing system. The model integrates three of the fundamental steps, i.e., charging, exposure, and development, in electrophotographic process along with a sub-model describing the scanline spacing. Effectiveness of the model for predicting print images is verified by comparison of the simulated and actual printed images.