標題: 碳鍍層厚度對以熱化學氣相沉積法裂解甲烷製備碳密封鍍層光纖性質之影響

關鍵字: 光纖;Optical fiber;熱裂解碳;化學氣相沉積法;鍍層厚度;Pyrolytic carbon;Chemical vapor deposition;Coating thickness

摘要:

The effect of the coating thickness on the properties of hermetically carbon-coated optical fibers prepared by thermal chemical vapor deposition using methane as the precursor gas is investigated. Results how that the number and size of conical particles on the carbon coating surface increase with increasing the coating thickness, while the structural order of the carbon coating decreases. The bonding form and surface energy of carbon coatings are not changed when the coating thickness increase. When the carbon coating thickness is 913 nm, the coating surface has the lowest roughness of 0.4 nm and the highest water contact angle of 87�. When the carbon coating thickness exceeds 799 nm, the carbon-coated optical fiber can sustain under the thermal loading. Based on the water-repellency of the carbon coating and the ability of carbon-coated optical fibers to sustain under the thermal loading, the carbon film with the coating thickness of 913 nm is optimized for production of hermetically sealed optical fiber coatings.

本研究是以熱化學氣相沉積法?解甲烷製備碳密封鍍層光纖,並探討?同碳鍍層厚?對於密封鍍層光纖性質的影響。實驗結果顯示,當碳鍍層厚?增加時,鍍層表面所形成的圓錐?顆??目及大小都會增加,而鍍層結構變的較為無序。隨著碳鍍層厚?增加,鍍層的化學鍵結形式與表面能並沒有太大的變化。當碳鍍層厚?為913 nm時,鍍層具有最小的表面粗糙?0.4 nm和最大的水接觸角87°。經過低溫試驗後發現,當碳鍍層厚?大於799 nm時,鍍層具有抵抗溫變的能?。由水接觸角與低溫試驗結果得知,當碳鍍層厚?為913 nm時,可以得到最佳性質的碳密封鍍層光纖。