標題: Phase+Transformation+of+Metallic+Nanoparticles+for+Next+Generation+Microelectronic+Interconnections

關鍵字: Metallic nanoparticle;金屬奈米粒子;Nanosized effect;Phase transformation;Alloying;奈米尺度效應;相變態;合金化

摘要:

By utilizing the drastically reduced melting temperature of nano-sized particles (NPs), one of recent developments in microelectronic packaging is to manufacture highly conductive interconnections with metallic nanoparticle deposits subjected to a low temperature process. With the emerging technology of inkjet printing system, nano-size metallic NP suspensions can be applied to fabricate electrical line patterns without using conventional lithography. For the transportation of power and signal, the nanoparticle deposits should be consolidated and well jointed with the contacts of the devices. This study systematically investigated the low temperature melting, solidification and alloying of Au or Ag3Au nanoparticle deposits. The interaction between the metallic NPs and electronic substrates will be also explored. By doing so, the phase transformation issues such as the supercooling, latent heat difference, and driving force for solidification resulted from nanosized effects will be well understood.

當前微電子構裝發展重要趨勢之一,?應用奈米粒子低熔點特性,將其製備?奈米金屬墨水,經低溫熱處理即可獲得高性能之微導線與微接點。搭配高精準度噴墨技術,將可獲得所需圖案,無須使用繁複之微影製程。?傳輸電流與訊號,奈米金屬沈積物必須充份融合固化,並且須與元件接點產生緊密接合。因此本論文以Brust-Schiffrin兩相法所製備、以烷基硫醇?保護劑之Au以及Ag3Au合金奈米粒子?實驗材料,探討其於升溫過程中之相變現象,並系統性調查奈米粒子沈積物與常用電子金屬基材間之界面反應,期藉此開拓奈米尺寸誘發之液態金屬過冷與固化驅動力等相變態學理探討新領域。