標題: p/i介面對氫化非晶矽太陽電池之影響

關鍵字: p/i interface;p/i介面;Hydrogenated amorphous silicon solar cells;氫化非晶矽太陽電池

摘要:

本論文使用射頻13.56 MHz脈波調變電漿輔助化學氣相沉積 (Pulsed-PECVD)技術製作氫化非晶矽薄膜太陽電池,不同氣體有著不同的鍵解離能,適度地調整製程初期的氣體濃度,探討不同製程初期的氣體濃度對氫化非晶矽薄膜太陽電池之影響。

太陽電池p層的製作,以乙硼烷氣體做初期腔體內的濃度變化調整,實驗結果顯示,將乙硼烷在電漿激發前8秒通入,可以降低初期有過多硼原子解離,可提升太陽電池的填充因子。

太陽電池的i層的製作,以矽甲烷做初期腔體內濃度的調整,來增加氫氣分子的解離,填補矽分子可能形成的懸浮鍵,氫電漿也同時對p層表面做鈍化處理,增加矽薄膜的緻密度,降低在p/i介面間的缺陷;另外,調整氫氣初期的腔體濃度,改善p/i介面因氧原子摻入而導致缺陷增加,抑制矽-氧鍵結在p/i介面的形成,實驗結果顯示,i層製程初期,降低矽甲烷濃度,可以增加本質層的短波長光吸收,但因鍍率過慢,增加氧原子的摻入,p/i介面矽-氧鍵結的形成會導致太陽電池的填充因子和轉換效率下降。

綜觀上述結果p/i介面對氫化非晶矽太陽電池的填充因子和轉換效率有顯著的影響。有效控制p層的乙硼烷在TCO和p層介面的解離,和p/i介面i層初期矽薄膜的品質,可以改善太陽電池之填充因子和轉換效率。

In this thesis, 13.56 MHz plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition (PECVD) with pulse-wave modulation of RF plasma is used to fabricate the hydrogenated amorphous silicon (a-Si:H) solar cells. The initial gas concentration is adjusted to control the dissociation of the gases in the plasma and its influence on the performance of solar cells is investigated.

The p-layer deposition is controlled by adjusted B2H6 initial-growth gas concentration. The results show that B2H6 flowed into the chamber before the plasma excitation 8 seconds can reduce excessive dissociation of boron atoms on the film surface.

The i-layer deposition is controlled by adjusted SiH4 initial-growth gas concentration to increase the dissociation of hydrogen molecules to passivate the dangling bond on the surface of p-layer, which can increase the density of silicon films and reduce the defects on p/i interface.

Adjust the initial-growth hydrogen gas concentration can reduce the defects due to oxygen atoms on the p/i interface. Reducing the initial-growth SiH4 gas concentration for i-layer deposition can increase the absorption of short-wavelength photons, but decrease the fill factor and conversion efficiency of solar cells.

The initial-growth of i-layer can significantly influence the structure of p/i interface, thus results in the variation of fill factor and conversion efficiency of the a-Si:H solar cells. Control the dissociation of B2H6 of p-layer on the interface between TCO and p-layer and the initial-growth SiH4 of i-layer on p/i interface can effectively improve the fill factor and conversion efficiency.