標題: 多重標籤網路混合式多重路徑故障恢復

關鍵字: MPLS;多重協定標籤交換網路;path restoration;Segment path protection method;multi-failure path;路徑恢復;區段保護機制;多重路徑故障

中文摘要

隨著網路的快速發展,發生多重路徑故障的情況越來越嚴重,在 MPLS上Hundessa針對多重路徑故障的問題,提出區段保護機制解決,區段保護機制將工作路徑分成好幾個區段,每個區段可以各自保護區段內的工作路徑,若是將多重路徑故障視為是每個區段內的單一工作路徑發生故障,則可以解決多重路徑故障問題。

本論文主要針對Hundessa保護交換機制做改善,當多重故障的某一故障路徑是區段的入口標籤交換路由器(Segment Path Ingress LSR)與備援路徑相連的路徑時,則區段保護機制就無法運作,因此針對這個問題提出混合式多重路徑故障保護機制,此機制使用區段保護機制及最短動態路徑(Shortest-Dynamic)重繞路機制兩種機制,當發生故障時,先將封包重繞路到區段保護備援路徑上,同時啟動最短動態路徑搜尋,當發現區段保護備援路徑無法正常運作時,立即將封包重繞路到最短動態路徑上,若是無法搜尋到最短動態路徑,則將封包重繞路到前一區段的區段備援路徑上,在模擬結果中可知本機制可以有效減少多重路徑故障的網路中斷時間。

Abstract

Due to quick developments on network, the multi-failure path issues became more serious than before. In MPLS, Hundessa brings up the segment path protection method to solve the multi-failure path problem. That is to divide the working path into segments, and each segment has ability to protect it's own working path. The concept is to treat the multi-failure path issues as an individual failure occurs in a single working path of a single segment, which can simplify the multi-failure path issues and make it easy to solve the problem.

The subject of this thesis is to improve the Hundessa protection switching method. The segment path protection method can not work when one of the multi-failure paths was connected by segment path ingress LSR and alternative path. To solve this problem, a mixed multi-failure path protection method is proposed. This method includes the segment path protection and shortest-dynamic path rerouting. When failures occur, a rerouting for the packets to the alternative path is provided which is protected by the segment and it starts from the shortest-dynamic path and using searching algorithm. If the alternative path is found to be unable to work then reroute the packets to a shortest-dynamic path is established. If the shortest-dynamic path can not be found then we should reroute the packets from the last segment alternative path to a new alternative path. From the simulation results, we could see the modified method can reduce the break off time effectively while multi-failure path occurs.