標題: Population Structure, Allometry and Above-Ground Biomass of Avicennia Marina Forest at the Chishui River Estuary, Tainan County, Taiwan

關鍵字: 族群結構;Population structure;相對生長;地上部生物量;紅樹林;海茄苳;Allometry;Above-ground biomass;Mangrove;Avicennia marina

摘要:

This study investigates the structure and above-ground biomass of an Avicennia marina forest located at the mouth of the Chishui River, in Tainan County, Taiwan. Four mangrove stands with various characteristics and density were studied, including sea edg

本研究調查台南縣急水溪口海茄苳(Avicennia marina)林分之結構與地上部生物量,所調查4個不同特性及密度之林分,包括向海之先驅林分(北岸之Stand I)及幼齡林(北岸之Stand II及III;南岸之Stand IV)。四個林分之樹高在0.9~1.2 m間,胸高直徑(DBH)在2.4~5.1 cm 間,而林分密度則為5,029~17,000 trees ha-1。林木胸高直徑分布多為小徑木,而所有樣木胸徑分布呈反J形,顯示此族群呈現更新良好狀態。本研究建立海茄苳葉部、莖部、枝條、總地上